North Kesteven
Threekingham
Grid Ref : TF0863036260
Summary : The remains of post-medieval garden features and enclosures associated with the site of the West Hall in the village of Threekingham. These features directly overlie a system of medieval enclosures including traces of ridge and furrow cultivation. The remains take the form of a group of earthworks located around an artificial mound. The mound is 2.5 metres high and 12 metres in diameter and has a ditch with an external bank to the east. This mound is interpreted as a prospect mound or 'mount', an ornamental garden feature of post-medieval date designed to overlook the formal gardens around the West Hall. Abutting the bank to the east of the mound is a roughly rectangular raised and levelled platform of 0.9 hectares. The platform is considered to represent the remains of a main garden enclosure. To the north of the mound is a second less clearly defined area of rasied ground of approximately 0.5 hectares which is almost triangular in plan. On its western side the platform overlies an earlier medieval field system which survives as ridge and furrow. Running south from the mound on a north-south axis for a distance of over 135 metres is a causeway bank 1 metre high and 5 metres in width which is interpreted as a raised path or walkway associated with the formal gardens. Projecting at right angles from the eastern side of the causeway are a series of low banks which form at least one sub-rectangular enclosure. This enclosure is considered to represent the remains of a smaller, separate garden feature in the nature of a walled garden or an animal stockade. Scheduled.
More information : TF 08633624 Beacon (NR) (1)

Four tumuli were extant before 1790 "in or about the parish of
Threekingham", but by that date three had been ploughed down (a). The remaining tumulus could be seen in the grass field west of the village, within 100 yards of the ancient pound (2).
Published as 'Beacon' in (1).

Grimes observed a hump slightly south east of the centre of field OS No 93 (centred at TF 078359) which he suggested was the remains of a second barrow. No trace of this second barrow could be found by FI in 1965. (2-4)

Threekingham Beacon. A large regularly formed mound with flat top
showing some signs of recent erosion, surrounded by a ditch with
slight counter scarp. There is a substantial causeway leading up to the top on the south side and perhaps traces of another on the north east. The mound sits at the north west corner of a rectangular lay-out of long earthen banks which return towards the village (the obvious causeway leads from one of them). This lay-out may over-ride faint ridge and furrow to the north. There are apparent quarry remains with spoil heaps to the west.
Function of mound not known, but ditch and causeway are too well-formed for it to be a spoil heap. That it was apparently ancient at the end of the 18th century is significant and the field name Mount Close on an estate plan of 1769 (c) presumably applied to this feature. (5)

No change since 17-5-65. (6)

The mound recorded by Authorities 1-6 was seen as an earthwork and