Sempringham Hall

South Kesteven
Stamford
Grid Ref : TF0262907018
Summary : The site of a hall and Chapel of St Mary. Some authorities suggest that this was a quasi-college founded for Gilbertine students circa 1266 and was probably closed by 1334- it is suggested that it was a theological college rather than a priory. The only clear contemporary medieval reference to the chapel comes from 1303. This describes the grant by Robert Luttrell of this manor in Stamford to Sempringham priory. The grant stipulated that there should be a chantry dedicated to St. Mary set up at the manor. A rent for the chapel continued to be payable until about 1540 when it was alienated by the crown and given to lay people. By 1736, the remains had been converted to a farmhouse, and are now part of 31-2 St Peter's Street. Alternative, probably inaccurate traditions site the Gilbertine School and Sempringham on the south side of All Saints Street or in front of St. Mary Bynnewerk church.
More information : [TF 02630701] Sempringham Hall [A.T.] (Remains of) (1)

Sempringham Hall was merely a hall or house of studies in the
quasi-university which had been growing up in Stamford since 1266.
It was doubtless closed in 1334, if not earlier. (2)

A wall plaque reads:- "This is the site of Semperingham Hall. A
school of the Gilbertines founded in the 13 c." (3)

The site of Sempringham hall and St Mary's Chapel, is probably at 31-32 St. Peter's Street. The only clear contemporary medieval reference to the chapel comes from 1303. This describes the grant by Robert Luttrell of this manor in Stamford to Sempringham priory. The grant stipulated that there should be a chantry dedicated to St. Mary set up at the manor. A rent for the chapel continued to be payable until about 1540 when it was alienated by the crown and given to lay people. Alternative, probably inaccurate traditions site the Gilbertine School and Sempringham on the south side of All Saints Street or in front of St. Mary Bynnewerk church. (4)