Northamptonshire
Wellingborough
Wollaston
Grid Ref : SP9032062540
Summary : A multi period settlement and occupation site. Excavations in advance of the Wollaston Bypass uncovered a rectangular enclosure containing a Roman bath-house and a corn drying oven indicating the possible site of a villa. A Prehistoric pit alignment, and evidence of Anglo-Saxon settlement in the form of pottery and Grubenhaeuser were also uncovered.
More information : Roman sherds, stone and tile found at SP 904625 in Wollaston parish (from context a surface scatter). (1)

Mr Hall said large lumps of building stone, Castor and Samian ware, and tegulae were found in the plough indicating a probable villa site at SP 90326254. At present under crop; perambulation was not possible. Although this is said to be a possible villa no tesserae have been found (a). (2)

(SP 90276251). Rescue excavation revealed a number of features. A pit alignment and linear ditch, both undated but earlier than the RB settlement. The corner of a rectangular enclosure was recovered within its' limits lay a circular gully, lengths of ditch, a T-shaped corn-drying oven and a bath house. The ditches ranged in date between the 2nd-4th centuries. The upper fill of the Romano-British ditches also contained a scatter of Anglo-Saxon pottery and a sunken featured building. Immediately outside the enclosure a scatter of 6th and 7th century pottery was found. (3)

NH 119 Listed as the possible site of a Roman villa. (4)

This area was assessed as part of the Bedford Borough NMP aerial survey project. No features as described above were visible on any of the available aerial photographs. (5)