Bradley Priory

Leicestershire
Harborough
Nevill Holt
Grid Ref : SP8233095410
Summary : Augustinian priory founded circa 1220-34, and dissolved circa 1536. Earthworks of associated features, probably of the precinct boundary, are visible. Site of alleged Holy Well.
More information : [SP 82419532] Site of Bradley Priory [G.T.]
(Augustinian, founded circa A.D. 1200) [T.I.]
[SP 82339541] Holy Well [G.T.] (Site of) (1)

`The Priory of Bradley. Neither the date nor the circumstances of the foundation of Bradley Priory are known. According to Leland, it was founded by Robert Bundy (a).

The priory is first mentioned in 1233-4, when Robert de Burnebi was the patron (b), and it is possible that he may have been the founder. The priory is not referred to in the Matriculus of the Archdeaconry of Leicester (c.1220) (c), so that the priory was probably founded between 1220 and 1234...... In 1535 it was reported that there were only two canons at Bradley..... The buildings of the priory were in good repair (d). Very shortly afterwards the priory was dissolved... Bradley was probably at all times a very small monastery.
There seems to be no doubt that it was a house of Augustinian canons of the normal type.....'. (2)

`Bradley...... A small priory of Canons regular of the order of St Austin. In 1537, the priory... was granted to Humphrey Nevill..... With the site of the manor or priory was included '.. a dovecote and a windmill (e)' [SP 89 NW 14].

`At present there is only a single house..... It stands in a low recluse place, within a quarter of a mile of Drayton-wood, about half that distance from Bradley-wood and a quarter of a mile from Easton Park-wood, with a part of... Easton common between..... It appears by the foundations, loose stones, and rubbish frequently dug up on the East and North-east adjoining the house, that it stands on part of the site... of the.. priory. Within a few years many human bones were dug up in making a ditch... at the North end of the building adjoining the house. There is still a deep well.... walled below the surface, about 100 yards NWN from the present house... which is called Our Lady's Well; and within the lordship is a mount, which retains the name of Windmill Bank, about 4 or 500 yards North-west of the house' See [SP 89 NW 14] for windmill. (3)

`Homestead Moats (Class F)..... On the site of the Augustinian House of Bradley Priory is a straight dry moat 600ft long'. [Probably refers to the feature shown on OS 6"]. (4)

Further references: [founded 1220-34]. (5-7)

Priory Farm is a modern brick-built farmhouse with similarly modern farm-buildings. No evidence of earlier buildings is to be seen and it appears that the buildings described and illustrated by Nichols - Authy 3, stood at or near the OS published site of the Md. priory. The site of the Holy Well falls in a field recently ploughed and no trace of it was visible. The OS published siting for the priory falls amongst a series of earthworks occupying the head of a valley. They appear to represent the sites of several buildings - rectangular areas defined by banks and ditches with patches of nettles. On the north-west and east are the remains of a bank with outer ditch probably forming a precinct-boundary. The eastern part of this feature is described as a 'moat' by Auth. 3 but there is no evidence of a moat in the area, also in this topographical situation a water-filled obstacle is extremely unlikely. Quantities of stone, some squared, are visible in the area. At SP82359523 ploughing has broken up the sites of at least two buildings revealed by masses of stone and pieces of roofing stone. A few sherds of green glazed pottery were found. A 25" AM survey has been made. (8)

Survey (25") of 7.10.59 correct. Still under permanent pasture. (9)