Rothwell Priory

Northamptonshire
Kettering
Rothwell
Grid Ref : SP8130081400
Summary : An Augustinian priory of nuns, dedicated to St John the Baptist, was founded at Rothwell in the 13th century. It apparently lay "on the high ground on that side of the town nearest to Desborough". Initially for 14 nuns, by the time the priory was dissolved in 1537-8 there were only 3 or 4 present. None of the priory buildings are believed to have survived, although the former farmhouse known as "The Nunnery" (SP 88 SW 51) has been taken as a clear indication of the probable site of at least some of the priory buildings. That house features a datestone inscribed 1660, though there has been speculation that it might be earlier. Another nearby building known as Nunnery House is dated 1849. Building work on either The Nunnery or Nunnery House in 1849 uncovered a number of inhumations.
More information : At Rothwell was a priory of nuns of the order of St Austin, dedicated to St John the Baptist. (1)

There was a priory at Rothwell for 14 nuns which was founded in the C13th. At the time of the suppression there were only 3 or 4 nuns there, and the priory was dissolved in 1537-8. (2)

None of the priory buildings are believed to have survived. The house known as The Nunnery at SP 81418126 seems to locate the site. It is built of stone and dated 1660 but may be earlier. Nunnery House at
SP 81368131 is dated 1849. (3)

Site of Priory (unlocated but probably around SP 812815), lay 'on
high ground on that side of the town nearest to Desborough'. In the
19th cent a residence called The Nunnery was said to stand on the site of the conventual buildings of the priory. During building work on this house in 1849 large numbers of inhumations were discovered
with, in some cases,two or more bodies in the same grave. (4)