ROTHWELL PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

An Augustinian priory of nuns, dedicated to St John the Baptist, was founded at Rothwell in the 13th century. It apparently lay "on the high ground on that side of the town nearest to Desborough". Initially for 14 nuns, by the time the priory was dissolved in 1537-8 there were only 3 or 4 present. None of the priory buildings are believed to have survived, although the former farmhouse known as "The Nunnery" (SP 88 SW 51) has been taken as a clear indication of the probable site of at least some of the priory buildings. That house features a datestone inscribed 1660, though there has been speculation that it might be earlier. Another nearby building known as Nunnery House is dated 1849. Building work on either The Nunnery or Nunnery House in 1849 uncovered a number of inhumations.

+ / -