Milton Keynes
Weston Underwood
Grid Ref : SP8520052000
Summary : A Roman coin hoard in an earthenware vessel was found on 31st December, 1858 in Whites Close, north of Whadden in the parish of Weston Underwood. It included 166 denarii of the 1st and 2nd c. A.D., four Legionary Coins, one brass of the Lower Empire, one of Augustus (BC 42) and four of Mark Antony (BC 30). Many pieces of Roman pottery and mens and horses bones were found at the same time. Roman pottery, including a complete 2nd c. A.D. Samian bowl found in ditch spoil on the S. side of White's Close. The bowl was presented to the Bucks County Museum. Belgic, R.B. sherds and Samian bowl in Bucks County Museum. Acc Nos. 75, 80-81. 63. Roman occupation debris was found after ploughing, suggesting the possible site of a Roman building.
More information : Roman coin hoard in an earthenware vessel was found on 31st December, 1858 in Whites Close (area SP 852520)(2), north of Whadden in the parish of Weston Underwood. It included 166 denarii of the 1st and 2nd c. A.D., four Legionary Coins, one brass of the Lower Empire, one of Augustus (BC 42) and four of Mark Antony (BC 30). Many pieces of Roman pottery and mens and horses bones were found at the same time. (1-2)

SP 853519. Roman pottery, including a complete 2nd c. A.D. Samian bowl found in ditch spoil on the S. side of White's Close. The bowl was presented to the Bucks County Museum. (3)

Belgic, R.B. sherds and Samian bowl in Bucks County Museum. Acc Nos. 75, 80-81. 63. (4)

No further information regarding the coin hoard. Mynard, on examination of the area after ploughing (SP 8527 5191) found a heavy scatter of Ro. occupation debris which he suggested indicated the site of a Ro. building. Nothing visible during field investigation. (5)