Ravenstone Priory

Milton Keynes
Ravenstone
Grid Ref : SP8501050940
Summary : Site of Augustinian priory founded 1254 and dissolved 1525, now occupied by the 19th century Abbey Farm. A watching brief in a byre to the East of Abbey Farm in 1984 found the footings of a column from the aisle of the priory church in situ, and proved that the priory church and parish church were on separate sites. Quantities of window glass and encaustic tiles were also found. Fishpond and building platform earthworks also exist.The earthwork remains of the abbey site surrounded by extensive fields of ridge and furrow cultivation are visible on aerial photographs.
More information : (SP 8501 5094) Abbey Farm on site of (NAT) Priory (NR) (SP 8496 5085) Moat (NR) (1)

Priory of Augustinian Canons founded AD 1254, dissolved AD 1525. (2)

The site of the priory is occupied by Abbey Farm. A large orchard just below the farm is surrounded by a moat, probably on the site of the old manor-house of Ravenstone. In the 16th c the prior had a manor place' here with a court in which there were fishponds. (3)

There is no trace and no local knowledge of domestic buildings of the priory in the vicinity of Abbey Farm, which is C19th. All Saints' church, comprising a nave, unusually long chancel, tower, and south aisle, the latter containing the Finch family vault, has been re-roofed and extensively altered throughout the ages since the Reformation, but architectural detail on a window high in the tower is of Norman style. A roll of Incumbents of the church dates back to the C13th at which time the patronage was held by the prior. At the time of dissolution there is a gap in time from 1519 to 1577 between incumbents taking office which could indicate that the church fell into disrepair or more likely that it was sacked in 1525. All evidence suggests therefore that the present parish church was originally the priory church.

At SP 8500 5100 is a series of fishponds, now dry, forming a narrow triangle, which has been erroneously described in the VCH as a moat. At SP 8492 5090 is a possible dry fishpond. In a pasture field on a NW facing slope centred SP 8505 5100 are several amorphous mounds, probably building platforms of the shrunken Md village.
Fishponds surveyed at 1:2500. (4)

At the time of the Dissolution, the complement of the priory was one prior and three canons(a), suggesting a minor religious house, and it cannot be assumed that the standard monastic pattern of cloister and domestic buildings attached to the church applies in this case. Therefore the OS siting at Abbey Farm may be correct. (5)

The earthwork remains of the the priory site described variously by the above authorities can be seen surrounded by extensive fields of Medieval ridge and furrow cultivation on aerial photographs which were taken in March 2007 by English Heritage as part of the Reconnaissance Recording programme. (7)