DESCRIPTION + /

The remains of a moated site, fishponds and associated earthworks located near to the late 17th century Haversham Manor House. This could be the site of the earlier manor house at Haversham for which James de la Plaunche was granted a license to crenellate in 1304.
The moat is well preserved and measures 90m by 84m. In its most preserved stretch it is 10m wide and up to 1.7m deep. There is a slightly raised central platform which measures 60m by 44m. Although there is evidence of surface disturbance indicating sub-surface building remains there is no surviving masonry. There are two hollows which have been interpreted as a small pond and as the site of a building.

+ / -