All Saints Church

Buckinghamshire
Wing
Grid Ref : SP8802922583
Summary : The Parish Church of All Saints consists of a chancel 21' by 21' with a crypt beneath, a nave 61' by 21', a North aisle 12' wide, South aisle 13'6" wide, a 16' square West tower, and North and South porches. The measurements are internal.Although the date of the building is not authenticated, it is probably of the 10th century. The plan then was practically the same as at present, but without the West tower and both porches. The building probably remained in its original state until the 13th century, when an arch was inserted in the length of walling to the East of each arcade of the nave. The walls of the South aisle were rebuilt, and windows were inserted in the North aisle in the next century. In the 15th century, the tower was built, and a clerestory added to the nave; the porches were built and more windows inserted, and the greater part of the church was reroofed. The church was repaired at various times in the 17th century and 18th century. In 1881, the crypt was cleared of rubbish and repaired, while in 1893, the building was thoroughly restored. The walling is generally of small rubble masonry with wide jointing, the lower parts of the walls having a semblance of coursing. The crypt, like the chancel above it, is apsidal, and forms an irregular figure of seven sides. In the South porch, partly built into the wall, is the lower part of a font of 'Aylesbury' type. Bodin de Ver granted the reversion of Wing church on the death of Goldric the priest to the Abbey of St Nicholas of Angers in addition to his land in Crafton. A vicarage was ordained in 1216, and Henry, a monk, proctor of the abbey, presented to it in 1230. This is the first reference indicative of a cell of monks at Wing, afterwards known as Wing Priory, whose prior was proctor of the abbey, (SP82SE37).
More information : (SP 8803 2258) All Saints Church (NAT).(1)

The aisled nave and apsidal chancel with crypt beneath 600-800 AD.
Alterations to the chancel and crypt 950-1100. Basically still a
pre-Conquest Structure, it has a late Medieval appearance as a result
of the Perpendicular windows in the aisles and chancel. (2)

Probably originally built in the 7thc. (3)

The church is as described and still in use. See guide book. (4)

Additional references. (5)

Although the date of the building is not authenticated, it is probably of the C10th. The plan then was practically the same as at present, but without the West tower and both porches. The building probably remained in its original state until the C13th, when an arch was inserted in the length of walling to the East of each arcade of the nave. The walls of the South aisle were rebuilt, and windows were inserted in the North aisle in the next century. In the C15th, the tower was built, and a clerestory added to the nave; the porches were built and more windows inserted, and the greater part of the church was reroofed.
The church was repaired at various times in the C17th and C18th. In 1881, the crypt was cleared of rubbish and repaired, while in 1893, the building was thoroughly restored.

Bodin de Ver granted the reversion of Wing church on the death of Goldric the priest to the Abbey of St Nicholas of Angers in addition to his land in Crafton. A vicarage was ordained in 1216, and Henry, a monk, proctor of the abbey, presented to it in 1230. This is the first reference indicative of a cell of monks at Wing, afterwards known as Wing Priory, whose prior was proctor of the abbey, (SP82NE12).(6)

Parish Church of All Saints. Originally C10th, with a crypt, nave, chancel and North aisle surviving from this period. It was probably built for Aelfgifa, sister-in law to King Eadgar. The North porch was rebuilt in the C19th, and the church was generally restored in 1848-9, 1893-4, and 1939-40. Built of coursed limestone and greensand rubble. Grade I.(7)

Description of the baluster in the east wall of the nave above the chancel arch. (8)