Northamptonshire
Kettering
Ashley
Grid Ref : SP7880091700
Summary : Excavations in 1966 uncovered an Iron Age enclosed settlement; this was succeeded in the 2nd century AD by a Roman building which was demolished in the late 2nd century and replaced by another building which was occupied until the late 3rd century AD. A small coin hoard of late 3rd century date (Postumus-Probus, AD 260-282) was also found. Site SP 79 SE 30 may represent debris from this building. Excavations in 1970 200m to the east uncovered an early 4th century building with a mosaic floor which may have formed part of the same complex; evidence for lead smelting and bronze working was also found.
More information : Ashley (SP787916): "A large Iron "A" argicultural settlement excavated 1966 by S J Taylor beside the R Welland at Ashley was still occupied in Roman times, though unbroken continuity of occupation, while probably, was not conclusively demonstrated. In the second century two buildings were erected over the almost completely silted Iron-Age boundary ditch: one 35 x 85 ft with deep ironstone footings, the other 10 x 24 ft. These were demolished, probably in the late second century, and replaced by a structure 25 x 95 ft. containing a central line of ironstone post-bases and divided into four compartments by dwarf cross-walls at every other base. Occupation ceased in the late third century, a small hoard of scarcely worn antoniniani (Postumus to Probus) being concealed in the debris of the ruined building; but robbing of the structural remains continued at least to the late fourth century." (1)

Mr G W Brown of Weston by Welland indicated the site of the excavations at SP 78829172. The site is now under crop. (2)

SP 790916 An excavation in 1970, in the field adjacent to the 1966 excavation, stripped an area of some 700sq.yds. finding it much disturbed by rig and furrow and 19thc. land drains. Footings of a strong stone wall ran 48ft. across the site with no terminal or angle; it overlay a 4thc. rubble layer with contemporary parallel ditch. On the NW was an area of cobbled flooring of no definable plan, but bounded on the W by a timber wall; it overlay a 3rdc-4thc. floor containing in its debris a portion of mosaic with guilloche pattern, and a fragment of an oolite column (diam. 1ft.) showing marks of fire. Further to the N the Iron Age area was undisturbed. No trace was found of the IA defensive ditch (1963, 1966), and very little trace of buildings. The Roman remains indicate distruction of an early 4thc. building with mosaic/floors and, perhaps, a colonnade. Nature of cobbled floors uncertain, but perhaps a part timbered building adjacent to a late-Roman boundary wall. Several unstratified fragments of galena (lead sulphide) probably indicate lead smelting on the site. A bronze-working hearth was found in 1966. (3)

Roman Villa (SP 788917). Details of a moulded limestone shaft have been published. (4)

NH 4-5 Listed as the site of a Roman villa. (5)