BRAYBROOKE CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

The earthwork and buried remains of a medieval moated manor known as Braybrooke Castle and its associated enclosures and water control features. In the early 14th century Thomas de Latimer was granted a licence to strengthen his manor house at Braybrooke and documentary sources indicate that the moated house was constructed at this time. The manor passed to the Griffin family in the early 15th century, but by the mid-16th century the buildings were in a poor condition. They were finally pulled down in 1633 and replaced by a farmhouse which itself was demolished in 1960. The earthwork and buried remains of the moated site, which measures 80 metres square, lie within a larger rectangular enclosure which is bounded by a ditch to the east, by a ditch and bank to the south and a pond to the west and north. These enclosure ditches form part of a water managment system associated with the moated manor and include ponds, fish breeding tanks and further water channels. To the north of the moated site is a large rectangular pond. At its eastern end is a smaller pond which is joined to the former by two channels which in turn form two sides of a small raised island. To the west of the maoted site are a series of inter-connencting fishponds that take the form of rectangular mounds surrounded by ditches. Three have shallow depressions or ponds within them which have been interpreted as fish-breeding tanks where small fish were kept until they were large enough to be transferred into the main pond. A further dry, rectangular pond is visible to the south. The area to the east of the moated site is divided into a number of small enclosures or paddocks. To the south east of the moated manor site are the remains of a further moated site.

+ / -