Northamptonshire
Daventry
Brixworth
Grid Ref : SP7466071880
Summary : A Neolithic flint working site including leaf-shaped and barbed-and-tanged arrowheads, scrapers and blades as well as cores, were found during excavation on the Roman villa. Excavations between 1965 and 1970 revealed the remains of a large building of several periods but, although the pottery from the site has been published in detail, only a brief summary of the structure exists. Five periods of occupation were recovered. The earliest is represented by ditches and a circular hut some 6m in diam., all dating from before 70 AD, which was replaced by a small five-roomed rectangular masonry structure, orientated N-S with a timber colonnade on the W and some painted walls. It was dated to between 70 AD and 100 AD. In the late 2nd or early 3rd century the north end of the range was reconstructed and a detached outbuilding was erected to the south. The latter remained in use until the end of the 3rd century and at one time was used for the manufacture of bronze implements. In the late 3rd or early 4th century the villa was doubled in size by the addition of another room to the north, a corridor to the east and a large bath suite to the south. Two infant-burials were found below the floor of one of the rooms in the bath suite. The later history of the site is not clear, as a result of extensive robbing and deep ploughing, but surface finds indicate occupation lasting well into the 4th and perhaps into the 5th century. The villa may have been partly occupied in the early Saxon period. A Saxon building and burial found during the excavation of the Roman villa; ten post-holes, arranged in two parallel rows of five 1.2m apart across one of the rooms in the villa, were dated to the early Saxon period and were thought to be for a structure erected within the already ruined villa. An inhumation burial under a rough cairn made from stone from the collapsed Roman building, was also found. No grave goods were noted. Saxon pottery has been discovered in the vicinity.
More information : The bath-house attached to a Roman villa, of 2nd cent date, was excavated at Lodge Leys Field, SP 74667188 (1), between 1965-7. On present evidence the site was occupied between the late 1st to 4th cent. with some suggestion of an earlier settlement. An undateable inhumation was found which took place soon after the building became derelict, and a child burial was found in an angle of one of the rooms. Excavations are to continue. (1)

Mr P J Woods (authy. 1) consulted. He has nothing to add to the above report, but confirms the siting, which is now under pasture. Excavation is to recommence in the spring for another season. (2)

Excavation of Brixworth Villa was completed in 1970. The earliest features were an RB hut and contemporary ditches. This was overbuilt by a five room house, with painted walls and a timber veranda, circa AD 70-100; the north half of which was rebuilt during the late 2nd and early 3rd centuries. Considerable additions were made during the early 4th century but the bath suite was apparently never fired. South of the villa late 2nd to late 3rd century outbuilding contained three crucibles and numerous and numerous bronze offcuts. A hearth was SE of this building. Despite later disturbance, surface finds indicate that occupation lasted until the late 4th or early 5th centuries. Plan. (3)

Flint working site (SP 746719). Worked flints, including leaf-shaped and barbed-and-tanged arrowheads, scrapers and blades as well as cores, were found during excavation on the Roman villa. More flints have since been noted, in the area to the N. Roman villa (SP 746719), lies NW of the church,on Northampton Sand at 120m above OD. Excavations between 1965 and 1970 revealed the remains of a large building of several periods but, although the pottery from the site has been published in detail, only a brief summary of the structure exists. Five periods of occupation were recovered. The earliest is represented by ditches and a circular hut some 6m in diam., all dating from before 70 AD, which was replaced by a small five-roomed rectangular masonry structure, orientated N-S with a timber colonnade on the W and some painted walls. It was dated to between 70 AD and 100 AD. In the late 2nd or early 3rd century the N end of the range was reconstructed and a detached outbuilding was erected to the S. The latter remained in use until the end of the 3rd century and at one time was used for the manufacture of bronze implements. In the late 3rd or early 4th century the villa was doubled in size by the addition of another room to the N, a corridor to the E and a large bath suite to the S. Two infant-burials were found below the floor of one of the rooms in the bath suite. The later history of the site is not clear, as a result of extensive robbing and deep ploughing, but surface finds indicate occupation lasting well into the 4th and perhaps into the 5th century. The villa may have been partly occupied in the early Saxon period. Saxon building and burial (SP 746719) found during the excavation of the Roman villa between 1965 and 1970. Ten post-holes, arranged in 2 parallel rows of five 1.2m apart across one of the rooms in the villa, were dated to the early Saxon period and were thought to be for a structure erected within the already ruined villa. An inhumation burial, under a rough cairn made from stone from the collapsed Roman building, was also found. No grave goods were noted. Saxon pottery has been discovered in the surrounding area. (4)

NH 19 Listed as the site of a Roman villa. (5)