CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

DESCRIPTION + /

Church built circa 670-720, probably a minster, although originally a daughter church of Medehamstede (Peterborough). Originally an aisled basilica of 4 bays opening into a square presbytery with an apse beyond. No trace of the aisles remains and of a range of annexes at the West end all that remains is a central porch supporting a later tower to which has been added a limestone spire. Against the West side of this central porch there is a small 10th century circular tower. The main arcades are blocked (19th century dressed sandstone and stained glass windows) and form part of the outer walls. Altered in the 12th, 13th and 15th centuries, and restored in the mid 19th century.

+ / -