Northampton Castle

Northamptonshire
Northampton
Grid Ref : SP7485060590
Summary : A Motte and Bailey castle was probably built by Simon de Senlis, 1st Earl of Northampton, between 1090 and 1100. This castle was replaced in stone in the 12th century. The castle was deserted after the town fire of 1685 and destroyed in 1880 during the building of the railway station. Excavations in 1962 may have revealed traces of Saxon occupation on the site, and it is possible that the site was a Saxon burh. A Palaeolithic flake has been found on the site.
More information : (SP 7486059) Castle (AT) (Site of) (1)

Northampton castle is supposed to have been first built by Earl Simon (1090-1100). It became the King's property before 1130 and afterwards was used as a Royal residence and stronghold, and County Government Office and prison; dismantled in 1962 and in ruins, it was deserted after the town fire in 1685; the greater part of the site was levelled in 1880 for the erection of the Railway station and Goods yard. (2). For the siting and form see Map Diagram. During excavations in c 1866 prior to the construction of a Railway station a 'great part of the antiquities found below the original surface' were undoubtedly Saxon and a Saxon coin was found in a well which had afterwards been sealed by the south rampart. (3) So there was Saxon occupation of the area before the ramparts were built. In 1962-3 some excavation in the small remaining part of the interior (possibly therefore on SP 7492 6056) revealed traces of Saxon and Danish occupation beneath the 12th c ramparts. (4)

The history of the site was therefore probably -
(i) An open Saxon Settlement in the Castle Area (though Scriven thinks this earthwork was a Saxon Burh),
(ii) Earl Simon's Motte on Castle Hill,
(iii) Abandonment of the motte and construction of the Castle by Earl Simon, his successors or the King. The VCH's view that Castle Hill was the Motte of the Castle area and bailey seems improbable. (5)

Mr Childs said the excavation of 1962-3 was carried out at SP 7493 6054. Now waste ground, the grid is still visible but
the only recognisable feature is a crumbling portion of wall-see photo. For rebuilt portion see photo.

The topographical situation of the castle is - St Andrew's Road and to the west, river plain; the east boundary of the road is a river terrace and the ground beyond is generally much higher. Here was probably the site of the early castle uncovered by the excavations.

The slopes about the Dancing School, Castle Hill are modern and came about through the re-alignment and re-levelling of Castle Terrace. See derived 25" Map Diagram of Medieval Northampton for previous situation. (6)

A Palaeolithic retouched flake is reported to have been found during excavations by J WIlliams in 1973-6. The find is held by Northampton Museum. (7)

Listed by Cathcart King. (8)

In the 12th and 13th centuries, Northampton Castle was one of the principle fortesses of the Kingdom. Although built by the earl of Northampton, it passed to Royal control after his death in 1111. The second earl took possession on Henry's death in 1130, retaining it until his death in 1153, after which it passed to Royal hands for the remainder of its history. The great keep contained the principle chambers, including the hall and chapel. A gaol is also documented. In the early 13th century the outer wooden palisade was partly replaced by a stone wall. Simon de Montfort made the castle his headquarters in 1264, but Henry IIIs forces were able to enter and secure the town. No attempt was made to hold the castle which was probably not capable of serious defence.

There is evidence of continued sporadic expenditure into the 14th century, but a survey of 1323 estimated that £702 would be needed to rebuild the hall, lower chapel and long chamber which had been burnt down in 1318, and a further £395 was needed to repair the walls, towers and other buildings. The expenditure was not authorised, although the great hall was repaired for the sessions of the justices itinerant. A new prison was built in 1385-6 and from then onwards, this was the main function the castle area.

Having sided with the Parliamentarians in the Civil War, the town walls were pulled down after the Restoration and the castle partly demolished. (9)

Unpublished report on the 1961-5 excavations, with a review of the historical and archaeological evidence for the castle. (10)