Church Of The Holy Sepulchre

Northamptonshire
Northampton
Grid Ref : SP7538460939
Summary : The Church of the Holy Sepulchre in Northampton is one of only nine round churches with a circular nave built in England. Today (2009), only four of these have survived. The church was founded in 1098-1100 by Simon de Senlis, Earl of Northampton, in thanks for his safe return from the Crusades. Its design was based on the original Church of the Holy Sepulchre in Jerusalem. The original church had a round nave of eight columns, supporting a triforium, and a short chancel, probably apse-ended. In circa 1180 a north aisle was added and a second was added circa 1275. During the early 15th century a south aisle was built, the triforium of the round nave was replaced by a clerestory, and a western tower was added. The church was extended to the east during restoration work by Sir George Gilbert Scott in 1860-4. The round nave (now the Baptistry) was restored in 1868-73 and the chancel screen was made by Oldrid Scott in 1880. Major restoration works which began in the late 20th century were completed in 2009.Most round churches are associated with the Knights Templar or the Knights Hospitaller, however the Church of the Holy Sepulchre in Northampton was built earlier as a parish church and has no connection with the Templars nor the Hospitallers.
More information : (SP 7539604) Church (NAT) (1)

5327 SHEEP STREET (East Side) Church of
the Holy Sepulchre

SP 7560 NW 1/5 19.1.52

2.
One of the rare round churches, having a circular nave, derived from the Church of the Holy Sepulchre, Jerusalem. The original church of about 1100 had a round nave of 8 columns, supporting a triforium, and a short chancel, probably apse-ended. A North aisle was added circa 1180, leaving the present arcade. A second North aisle was added circa 1275. During the early C15 a South aisle was built, the triforium of the round was replaced by a clerestory, and a Western tower was added. The restoration of 1860-4 added further extensions to the East. The round, now the Baptistry, is still impressive, though restored 1868-73. Additions of 1860-4 by Sir George Gilbert Scott. Not a Templar church, always a parish church. Chancel screen by Oldrid Scott, 1880. Brass of 1640. (2)

The round design of the Church of the Holy Sepulchre in Northampton was built to the same circular design as the Church of the Holy Sepulchre in Jerusalem. The church was started in 1098 and it retains its original round design even after various alterations were carried out throughout the centuries. Only nine round nave churches were built in England: West Thurrock in Essex; Aislasby and Temple Bruer in Lincolnshire; Temple in Holborn, London; the chapel of Ludlow Castle; Temple Church off Fleet Street in London; St John of Jerusalem in Little Maplestead in Essex; Holy Sepulchre in Cambridge and Holy Sepulchre in Northampton. Most of these were associated with either the Knights Templar or the Knights Hospitaller, however the chapel at Ludlow Castle and the Holy Sepulchre churches in Cambridge and Northampton were built earlier and have no connection.
The church has undergone a 1.2 million pound restoration, which was completed in 2009. (3)

The church was built by Simon de Senlis, Earl of Northampton, in 1099 in thanks for his safe return from the Crusades. It was the garrison church of the former Northamptonshire Regiment and there are a number of military memorials preserved with in it. (4)