Holy Trinity Hospital And St Davids Chapel

Northamptonshire
Northampton
Grid Ref : SP7518063050
Summary : The Hospital of The Holy Trinity lay to the East of the medieval village and immediately East of the main road from Northampton to Market Harborough The hospital, founded in 1200 by St Andrew's Priory, consisted of a hospital building and two chapels; one of these, St David's Chapel, was already in existence before 1200, but was attached to the hospital on its foundation. The foundation charter provided for a master, two chaplains and six lay brothers and granted that there should be a cemetery for the poor and travellers and those lived therin and that any parishoners might have burial there if they had chosen to during their lifetime. The hospital was dissolved in 1570 and passed into private hands. The hospital building which stood to the North-East of the junction of Kingsthorpe Grove and Kingsthorpe Road, survived until 1928 when it was demolished. Building foundations and remains of stone coffins, reported to have been discovered in the gardens to the South and South-East of the hospital prior to 1897, are probably the remains of the Chapel of the Holy Trinity and the cemetery. The Chapel of St David stood to the South-East. of the junction of Kingsthorpe Grove and Kingsthorpe Road and was converted at some time before 1893 into two small cottages.
More information : [SP 75186305]. ST. DAVID'S HOSPITAL [GT] (Site of) (1)

The hospital of St.David and the Holy Trinity, Kingsthorpe, was founded in the year 1200 by the prior and convent of St. Andrew's, Northampton. 'At that time there was a chapel of St.David at Kingsthorpe, and Peter, the son of Adam of Northampton, and Henry his son, gave a house adjoining the chapel to the Cluniac priory for the reception both of travellers and the local poor.' (2)

Kingsthorpe or St.Davy Hospital was founded in 1200 for a prior or master, two chaplains, and six lay-brothers, with three rows of beds. (3)

Sisters were added to the community soon afterwards. The hospital was dissolved c. 1570, the net income in 1535 being over #24. (4)

The published site is occupied by an annexe of a Catholic School.

Hospital of The Holy Trinity (centred on SP 752630), lay to the E. of the medieval village and immediately E. of the main road from Northampton to Market Harborough, on Northampton Sands, at 88 m. above OD. The hospital, founded in 1200 by St Andrew's Priory, consisted of a hospital building and two chapels; one of these, St David's Chapel, was already in existence before 1200, but was attached to the hospital on its foundation. The foundation charter provided for a master, two chaplains and six lay brothers and granted that there should be a cemetery for the poor and travellers and those lived therin and that any parishoners might have burial there if they had chosen it during their lifetime. The hospital was dissolved in 1570 and passed into private hands. The hospital building which stood to the N.E. of the junction of Kingsthorpe Grove and Kingsthorpe Road, survived until 1928 when it was demolished. Building foundations and remains of stone coffins, reported to have been discovered in the gardens to the S. and S.E. of the hospital prior to 1897, are probably the remains of the Chapel of the Holy Trinity and the cemetery. The Chapel of St David stood to the S.E. of the junction of Kingsthorpe Grove and Kingsthorpe Road and was converted at some time before 1893 into two small cottages. (5)