Delapre Abbey

Northamptonshire
Northampton
Grid Ref : SP7596059060
Summary : The site of a medieval Cluniac nunnery, which was founded circa 1145 and was dissolved 1538 and subsequently partly incorporated into a 16th century and later house. In the late 19th century, medieval burials are thought to have been found during buiding works. Part of the original ecclesiastical building may survive in the north and east sides of the house, but the basic existing fabric is of the 16th century with a west front added in the 17th century, and further additions and alterations made in the 18th and 19th centuries. The main building forms a rectangle with an internal court. It has two storeys with attics and is built of stone. During the Second World War it was requisitioned by the war Office. From 1957-1992 it was used as the Northamptonshire Records Office but his function has now been moved to a seperate purpose built building. Delapre Abbey is a Listed Grade II* building with a series of associated Grade II auxilliary buildings and structures, including the 18th century stable block, orangery, coach house, esatate cottage and game larder.
More information : (SP 7596 5906). DELAPRE ABBEY (GT) (1)

A country mansion of 16th, 17th (mainly), 18th and 19th c, on site of, and probably including some of the fabric and largely preserving the ground plan of a Cluniac Nunnery founded c 1145 and suppressed in 1538. Since 1958, the Northamptonshire Record Office and headquarters of the Northamptonshire Record Society. (2)

In excellent condition. (3)

5327 Delapre Abbey

SP 7559 7/138 9.12.68

II* GV

2.
The building forms a rectangle with an internal court. It is possible that some of the structure of the original abbey building remains on the north and east sides of this house but the older part appears C16 with a C17 west front and the south front C18 with early C19 and later alterations. The west front has a recessed centre of two storeys, ironstone with battlemented parapet and central projecting battlemented porch which has an arched opening with moulded springers and architrave round arch, and is flanked by fluted Tuscan columns on plinths supporting sections of entablature crowned by ball finials.The sides of the porch have blocked circular windows in moulded rectangular panels. On each side of the porch is 1 bay of 8-light mullioned and transomed windows. To left of centre is a double gabled projection of two storeys and attic. The inner gable slightly projecting has a convex and concave curved outline, the outer gable is plain. Each has a 3-light stone mullioned attic window and 2 bays below, tall C18 sashes on 1st floor, the left hand gable has similar windows on ground floor, the right hand has 4-light stone mullioned and transomed windows. The stonework suggests different periods of building. To right of central part is a large two storey stuccoed early C19 'Tudoresque' projection of poor design but with stonework of original wing remaining on half the north side in which is 1 bay of 8-light mullioned and transomed windows.
The south front with cornice and parapet and C19 balustrading has 10 bays of sash windows plus the Tudoresque addition to left hand. The windows have architrave surrounds and the 2 right hand bays are separated by a pilaster with a corresponding pilaster on the right hand end. It seems likely that the house was originally symmetrical
on this front and also on west front, excluding left hand gable. The north and east fronts have some mullioned and transomed windows and some later windows in irregular arrangement. Internally some old doorways with four-centred arched heads and lantern wall recesses to a corridor are in the north wing. The corridor in which are the lantern recesses is supposed to be part of the original cloister of the Abbey. The recesses are framed in moulded stone and are at each end of the inner wall facing in two directions. They may be earlier than mid C16. Considerable redecoration must have been
done in C19. Illustrated in Old Halls and Manor Houses of Northamptonshire by J A Gotch.

5327 Stable block at Delapre Abbey
SP 7559 7/139 9.12.68

II GV

2.
C18, two storeys, dressed iron-stone, string below 1st floor windows, frieze and cornice with parapet, hipped slate roof with lead ridges. Central cupola with clock under segmental pediment, engaged columns over supporting entablature broken forward over columns, rectangular openings to bell chamber, and leaded dome crowned with ball finial and tall scroll pattern weather vane. The centre part has 3 widely spaced bays with arched centre opening in rusticated surround with keyblock, filled by modern window, and semi-circular 3-light window over. Flanking bays have sashes 4 panes wide, those on ground floor in rusticated surrounds, upper windows in recessed surrounds. The central block is flanked by similar lower wings each of 3 bays.

5327 Billiard Room at Delapre Abbey (formerly listed as The Orangery at Delapre Abbey)SP 7559 7/140 9.12.68.

SP 75 NE 18/140

II GV

2.
Adjoining the south-east corner of the house. C18. 5 round-headed arches. Former Orangery.

5327 Coach House at Delapre Abbey
SP 7559 7/143 9.12.68.

II GV

2.
C18 or early C19. Ashlar front, coursed rubble back and sides, hipped Welsh slate roof. 1 storey, 3 elliptical arches with imposts, 2 fold doors under fanlights with glazing bars. Group value.

5327 Garden Wall and Gateway at Delapre Abbey

SP 7559 7/141 9.12.68
SP 75 NE 18/14

II GV

2.
C18. Red brick wall and heavily rusticated stone gateway.

5327 Game Larder at Delapre Abbey
SP 7559 7/142 9.12.68

II GV

2.
C18. Thatched building with broad overhanging eaves.

5327 Park House (formerly listed as Delapre Abbey Cottage or "Park House")

SP 7559 7/144 9.12.68

II GV

2.
C17 or C18. Coursed rubble and ashlar, machine tile roof. 2 storeys and attic, 4 lattice casements with wood mullions and transoms. Abbey Cottage on Ordnance Survey. (4)

Site of Delapre Abbey (SP 7596 5906), lies 1 km N. of the village on the edge of the floodplain of the R. Nene, on glacial sands and gravels, at 60 m. above OD. Though the existing building shows the changing tastes of its post-medieval owners, its plan still retains the basic form of the aisleless church and its claustral range to the S. The only archaeological finds are those of medieval burials. At least one stone coffin and apparently other burials and/or coffins were discovered in the early 17th century during extensive rebuilding on the site of what had been the nun's choir. One of these was re-discovered nearby in 1940 and reburied. Two other stone coffins containing skeletons were discovered in 1895 during the laying of a new drainage system in the grounds and though the exact location is not known it is likely that they were found to the E. or S.E. of the church, that is around the N.E. corner of the existing building. (5)

In 2001 a society of Friends of Delapre Abbey was formed to prevent potential unspympathetic development. Their website contains a history of the site and a notice board of news and events concerning the abbey. (6)