DELAPRE ABBEY

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of a medieval Cluniac nunnery, which was founded circa 1145 and was dissolved 1538 and subsequently partly incorporated into a 16th century and later house. In the late 19th century, medieval burials are thought to have been found during buiding works. Part of the original ecclesiastical building may survive in the north and east sides of the house, but the basic existing fabric is of the 16th century with a west front added in the 17th century, and further additions and alterations made in the 18th and 19th centuries. The main building forms a rectangle with an internal court. It has two storeys with attics and is built of stone. During the Second World War it was requisitioned by the war Office. From 1957-1992 it was used as the Northamptonshire Records Office but his function has now been moved to a seperate purpose built building. Delapre Abbey is a Listed Grade II* building with a series of associated Grade II auxilliary buildings and structures, including the 18th century stable block, orangery, coach house, esatate cottage and game larder.

+ / -