Grafton Manor

Northamptonshire
South Northamptonshire
Grafton Regis
Grid Ref : SP7580446869
Summary : Grafton Manor, built prior to the mid 15th century, came into royal possession in 1526 when Henry VIII acquired the manor and surrounding land from Thomas, second Marquis of Dorset, exchanging it for land at Loughborough and Shepshed in Leicestershire. Soon after the acquisition Henry ordered alterations to be carried out, repairing the decaying manor house. Henry visited Grafton often throughout his reign, and it was here that he met with Cardinal Wolsey for the last time, in 1529. By 1536 Grafton was one of Henry's houses that received regular maintenance and in 1542 it was appointed the head of a new 'honor', or grouping of royal estates in that area. Elizabeth I was to visit Grafton on progress in 1564, 1568 and 1575, however by the reign of James I the house was falling into disrepair. In 1628 King Charles I sold the manor to Sir Francis Crane who was said to have partially demolished the house. In 1643 Parliamentary forces took control of the house and set it alight for the 'prevention of future inconveniences' and leaving it in ruins. Grafton Manor which currently occupies the site is a 17th and 19th century house and said to have 16th century origins, however another source notes that the house contains no recognisable 16th century fabric. It is a 2-storey house constructed of coursed limestone rubble and limestone ashlar with a slate roof.
More information : (SP 75874688) Manor House Grafton House (LB) (Remains of) (1)

Grafton House has been famous since the C15th - Edward IV was married there. The existing building is mainly C17th and C19th, though it incorporates remnants of the earlier house (which was burnt down in 1643 during the Civil War). (2)

Outstanding. See photograph. (3)

Grafton Regis Royal House. In 1526 Henry VIII acquired the 'fayre manor place of Grafton and goodly parks and land thereabouts' from Thomas, second Marquis of Dorset. Soon after the acquisition Henry ordered alterations to be carried out, repairing the decaying manor house. Henry visited Grafton often throughout his reign, and it was here that he met with Cardinal Wolsey for the last time, in 1529. By 1536 Grafton was one of Henry's houses receiving regular maintenance and in 1542 it was appointed the head of a new 'honor', or grouping of royal estates in that area. Elizabeth I was to visit Grafton on progress in 1564, 1568 and 1575 however by the reign of James I the house was falling into disrepair. In 1628 King Charles I sold the manor to Sir Francis Crane who said to have partially demolished the house in 1634. In 1643 the house was captured by Parlimentary forces and set alight for the 'prevention of future inconveniences'. The house was then left in ruins, the existing manor house appears to occupy part of the inital site, but incorporates no recognisable portion of its fabric. To the south, close to the road there is a house called The Chantry, whose north wall is lit by a range of Tudor mullioned windows. It is possible that this house may have formed part of the 'offices along on the street side' which is mentioned in Tudor accounts. (4)

The listing description for Grafton manor describes a 17th and 19th century country house that has 16th century origins. It is a 2-storey house built of coursed limestone rubble and limestone ashlar with a slate roof. For further detailed information, please see the Listed Building Description. (5)

According to this source, the bowling alleys that existed at Grafton and Woking, while less prestigious than the alley at Hampton Court, are considered to important because the repair accounts contain information about their structure and function. (6)