Grafton Regis Priory

Northamptonshire
South Northamptonshire
Grafton Regis
Grid Ref : SP7524046790
Summary : A beneficed hermitage or small priory stood near Shaw Wood at the extremity of the lordship of Grafton Regis, bordering on Stoke and Alderton, and was dedicated to St Mary and St Michael. The first reference to it was made between 1180 and 1205, and its independent life was supposed to have ceased at the end of the fourteenth century when it became amalgamated with the Austin abbey of St James. Excavation was carried out in 1964 over the whole area, revealing a plan more in keeping with a monastery. The buildings were arranged around a cloister with the church on its South side, the kitchen area was in a second block to the West, near a large building thought to be for baking and brewing. A barn or hospital and circular dovecot were away from the main complex. The buildings continued in use until the late 15th cent, and have been interpreted as the hermitage/priory which is the only documented religious building in the area. The plan of the claustral complex shows a poorly developed site, and suggests that the Woodvilles, who were landowners, developed the site for domestic purposes in the 15th century. The cloister, in particular seems to have been replaced by a structure with a hearth.
More information : A beneficed hermitage or small priory stood near Shaw Wood at the extremity of the lordship of Grafton Regis, bordering on Stoke and Alderton, and was dedicated to St Mary and St Michael. The first reference to it was made between 1180 and 1205, and its independent life was supposed to have ceased at the end of the fourteenth century when it became amalgamated with the Austin abbey of St James, Northampton. (1)

Referring to 1 and listing the house as Augustinian. From c 1400 St James's Abbey found a Chaplain to serve the hermitage, which was probably disused after a dispute in 1483. (2)

Excavation was carried out on a supposed Manor house site at Grafton Regis, SP 752467, revealing a plan (see illustration card) more in keeping with a monastery. The buildings were arranged around a cloister with the church on its S side, the kitchen area was in a second block to the W, near a large building thought to be for baking and brewing. A barn or hospital and circular dovecot were away from the main complex. The buildings continued in use until the late 15th cent, and have been interpreted as the hermitage in authy 1 which is the only documented religious building in the area. (3)

It was not possible to visit the site because of young crop, pheasants and duck but Mrs Sergeant, Grafton House (the landowners wife) said that there was nothing remaining, and that the report of Auth 2 was correct except that there was no mention of 14 skeletons found during the excavation. Site fixed at SP 75244679. (4)

Site of Priory and Manor House (SP 752467) lies 300 m W of Grafton Regis village, on limestone at about 90 m. above OD. The site was fully excavated in 1964-5. Before excavation there was an area of disturbed earthworks, partly overploughed with ridge-and-furrow which terminated on a headland and ditch a little to the S of the site. Beyond the headland was a hollow-way running W from the village through the ridge-and-furrow. (5)