Hogshaw

Buckinghamshire
Hogshaw
Grid Ref : SP7370022500
Summary : Earthworks of a deserted medieval settlement, moat and fishponds. Field investigations carried out in the 1970s found the moat to have internal dimensions of 52 metres by 40 metres, enclosed by a ditch 11 metres wide and 1.4 metres deep. A former watercourse extends from the southern arm to feed two fish ponds. Settlement earthworks are present to the east of the moat. The site was the location of the Preceptory of Knights Hospitallers, which was founded in 1180 and dissolved in 1470, and a nunnery cell of the the Sisters of St John which was moved to Buckland Priory in 1180. The church was in use until 1650 and in a ruinous state by the end of the 17th century. No traces of the church have been recorded.
More information : (Name at SP 738224) St John the Baptist's Church (NR) (site of) (NAT)
(SP 73742258) Moat (NR). (1)

(SP 73702253) Human Remains found (NAT). (2)

The church was in use until 1650 when it was damaged during the Civil War, and by the end of the 17th century it was ruinous. Its site is known only approximately, although some 15th century stones, considered to be from the church, are built into a cowshed at Hogshaw Farm. The church foundations were dug up for road-making during the 18th century.

Lambourne considers that the 18th century cowshed, which is west of the OS published site, is built on the foundations of the church, and certainly courses of old worked stones are visible in the foundations. (3-9)

A Commandery of the Knights Hospitallers existed at Hogshaw consisting of a small manor house with court, garden, mill and dove house, and as the chaplain served it, it probably stood close to the church. In 1180, the Sisters of St John Nunnery was moved from Hogshaw to Buckland, the remaining buildings being used by the Hospitallers as a Commandery. The Commandery was dissolved before 1540. According to Lambourne, it is said to have stood within "a large moated enclosure possibly that shown at SP 73742258, which the RCHM describe as a double-moated site.

To the south is a deserted medieval village with a good pattern of streets (centred at SP 737224), and to the east (centred SP 738225) are other confused earthworks, all visible on APs. There is excellent historical documentation with a period of desertion 1450-1700. (10)

No local knowledge or trace of the Church, or the Commandery. The 18th century barn at SP 73732248 contains stone footings but these do not appear to be in situ.

Only one homestead moat, that published by the OS, is discernible. It measures internally about 52 metres north-south by about 40 metres east-west, with the moat, now dry, averaging about 11 metres in width and 1.4 metres in depth. The enclosed area has been raised and levelled above the surrounding ground level and there is no trace of a structure within. From the south arm a former watercourse extends south to feed two fishponds at SP 73702247, both waterfilled.

There is no coherent pattern of a deserted medieval village in the vicinity. There are confused earthworks to the east of the moat which are probably connected with the manorial settlement.

There is no further information concerning the "human remains found", this probably refers to the graveyard of the church.
Published survey (25") revised. (11)

No change since report of 23.10.73, AM survey correct. Inspection of OS AP's 76043 234/235 proved negative regarding desertion. (12)

A rapid examination of air photography shows the earthworks of the moated site and DMV. (13-14)

The site of medieval church and Preceptory of Knights Hospitallers (founded 1180 dissolved 1470) and nunnery cell of Sisters of St John removed to Buckland Priory in 1180. (15)