SULBY ABBEY

DESCRIPTION + /

Premonstratensian abbey of Sulby, represented by buried and earthwork remains. Also included are the earthwork and buried remains of the enclosures, fishponds, watermill and warren associated with the abbey. The abbey was founded in 1155 by William de Wideville, and is sometimes referred to as Welford Abbey. (Knowles and Hadcock state that it was not originally founded in Welford; VCH misread the document quoted by them). The abbey may have been built on the site of an earlier settlement, recorded in the Domesday Book, which may already have been abandoned by the 12th century. The abbey was dissolved in 1538. The abbey is approached by a broad track, on either side of which are at least five large enclosures. These are believed to be the remains of the stock pens and animal enclosures of the abbey. The main building complex of the abbey is located at the southern end of the track and includes an area of low earthworks to the south east of Sulby Abbey Farm. This area is believed to include the buried remains of the abbey church and claustral range. To the south of Sulby Abbey Farm is a complex of small fishponds and associated water management features. A large earthen platform, measuring up to 25 metres square, is believed to be the location of a watermill. The rabbit warren includes a pillow mound measuring up to 20 metres long and 4 metres wide. Scheduled. Dependency: Kayland priory cell.

+ / -