ASTWELL CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

Part of an early 17th century manor house incorporating the remains of a late 15th century moated manor house. The 15th century remains comprise a three storey gatehouse with stair and garderobe turrets which originally formed the east range of a moated courtyard house. The hall range stood opposite and a chapel occupied the east end of the south range, which was rebuilt in the mid 16th century. The house was partly demolished and rebuilt circa 1606. The east end of the south range, adjacent to the gatehouse, was extended to the south at this time. The majority of the house was demolished in the late 18th century, leaving only the gatehouse and the extended section of the south range. This range was altered in the 19th century and again in 1957/8.

+ / -