Astwell Castle

Northamptonshire
South Northamptonshire
Helmdon
Grid Ref : SP6080044070
Summary : Part of an early 17th century manor house incorporating the remains of a late 15th century moated manor house. The 15th century remains comprise a three storey gatehouse with stair and garderobe turrets which originally formed the east range of a moated courtyard house. The hall range stood opposite and a chapel occupied the east end of the south range, which was rebuilt in the mid 16th century. The house was partly demolished and rebuilt circa 1606. The east end of the south range, adjacent to the gatehouse, was extended to the south at this time. The majority of the house was demolished in the late 18th century, leaving only the gatehouse and the extended section of the south range. This range was altered in the 19th century and again in 1957/8.
More information : (SP 60804407) Astwell House formerly Manor House (LB) (1)

The gatehouse is all that remains of the fortified manor, which was built on the site of an earlier building c1471. The subsequent house, built in 1607, incorporated in the tower some 15thc features. The line of the moat can be traced in the adjoining fields. (Part of moat visible round House). Manor house. C15 and early C17, restored 1958. Coursed squared limestone, plain tile roof except for left roof of gatehouse, brick ridge stacks. Gatehouse of former courtyard house, and double-depth house. Entrance front has 3-storey gatehouse to right with part-blocked chamfered doorway with 4-centred head to timber tympanum with ribbed panels and date 1638. Listed Grade II*. (2)

Description of Authy 2 correct. The archway in the gatehouse is blocked with timber, dated 1638. See photos. No positive remains of a moat were seen, but a depression in the garden to the immediate NW of the house may mark part of its course. (3)

Part of an early 17th century manor house incorporating the remains of a late 15th century moated manor house. The 15th century remains comprise a three storey gatehouse with stair and garderobe turrets which originally formed the east range of a moated courtyard house. The hall range stood opposite and a chapel occupied the east end of the south range, which was rebuilt in the mid 16th century. The house was partly demolished and rebuilt circa 1606. The east end of the south range, adjacent to the gatehouse, was extended to the south at this time. The majority of the house was demolished in the late 18th century, leaving only the gatehouse and the extended section of the south range. This range was altered in the 19th century and again in 1957/8. (4-8)