WEEDON LOIS PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

Weedon Pinkney, or Weedon Lois, Benedictine Priory was founded in the reign of Henry I as an alien priory of the Abbey of St Lucien, Beauvais. Due to the French wars of the late 1300's, in 1378 leave was sought of the King to transfer ownership of the priory to Biddlesden Abbey, but this was not granted until 1392. Following the 1414 Dissolution of alien priory cells, ownership of the priory and its farms was transferred to All Souls College, Oxford in 1440 to serve as a chantry, and it was in their possession in 1535. The priory Church became the parish church after the Dissolution. Earthworks in the field to the South of Church Close appear to be indicate buildings and other features associated with the Priory.

+ / -