Fulwell

Cherwell
Mixbury
Grid Ref : SP6240034800
Summary : Monastic grange granted to Osney Abbey in 1205. This was built on a settled site at Osney, which was reduced over time, the church being last documented in 1254. The abbey had a mill and fishpond complex on the site. After the Dissolution, the site became manorial until the manor house was demolished in 1768. A 17th century building adjoining the manor house became a farmhouse and is still extant.The earthwork remains of the former abbey site and later fishponds surrounding the later farmhouse are visible on aerial photographs taken in November 2006 by English Heritage.
More information : Fulwell, SP 624348, was granted to Osney Abbey in 1205, who may have depopulated it by enclosure in 1517 (1). Poorly defined on the ground. (1-2)

One farm remains near site and a few 19th cent cottages on the road to Mixbury. Village deserted between c 1125 and c 1350. Poor quality earthworks (1957). (3)

At Fulwell, largely deserted by E 16th c, Osney Abbey had a mill and a large grange which in the 16th c became the residence of the lord of the manor. It was inhabited until the mid 18th c and pulled down before 1768, and the site,55 x 46 yards, can still be clearly seen. A 17th c building adjoining the manor house continued to be used as a farmhouse and is still extant. In 1086 Fulwell had a church, last mentioned 1254, and a mill is mentioned 1510. (4)

The 17th c house stands at SP 6251 3473 and is now a private residence. It is backed on the NE by the stream to the mill which almost certainly stood 70m to the SE on a site now occupied by a defunct sheepdip. Grassed-over foundations 20m in front of the house are probably of the manor. The outline of a solitary building exists at SP 62263471, lying NE-SW, and unlikely to be of the church. No other positive indications of desertion seen.

At SP 624 349 is a triangular water complex forming fishponds or a decoy, no doubt associated with the grange or manor. A broad railway embankment was constructed across the middle of it leaving a few wet ditches on either side. These survive as published on 25". (5)

A rapid examination of air photography (6a) shows the earthworks around Fulwell, although whether they relate to the DMV, the grange or the house is not certain. (6)

Aerial photographs taken by English Heritage in November 2006 show considerable earthwork remains of a number of features presumed to be associated with the abbey site described by the previous authotities. To the west of the present farm (Fulwell House) are the earthwork remains of two perpendicular elongaged depressions cented at approximately SP 6225 3472 which may be the fishponds mentioned above. (7)