South Oxfordshire
Little Milton
Grid Ref : SP6239000300
Summary : Cropmarks of a Roman corridor villa located on the east side of a rectangular enclosure, this is sub-divided into smaller compounds with evidence for agricultural? outbuildings. Also cropmarks of a field system.
More information : (SP 62430027) ROMAN VILLA (R) (site of) (1)

Crop marks of a Roman villa and field boundaries. (Air-photographs indicate that the villa should be sited to SP 6239 0030, the whole site, including a playing card shaped enclosure at SP 6230 0005, centred to (SP 624010). (2)

"A small corridor-house with separate outbuildings on the east, stands at one side of a rectangular ditched enclosure, which is subdivided by ditches into smaller compounds. The ditch system is extensive and it is clearly not all of one period for one of the ditches underlies the house. Cropmarks show the existence, within the enclosure, of numerous pits and holes, some of these may relate to agricultural operations, others to wooden buildings. It seems as if this may be an example of a farming establishment of small size in which a stone-built house perhaps succeeded an earlier structure in timber". (3)

Listed by Richmond as an example of the 'cottage house' type of Roman villa. (4)

A considerable quantity of pottery, brick and tile were found on the site of the villa (sited on 1:2500 from APs (2) SP 62390030) but all indications of foundations or walling have been ploughed out. (5)

OX 35 Listed as the site of a Roman villa. (6)

Aerial photographs taken in 2013 by English Heritage as part of the Reconnaissance Recording Programme show further ditched rectilinear enclosures in the corner of the field to the north of Ditchend Farm centred at SP 6250 0039 possibly part of the enclosures described by the above authorities, perhaps associated with the Roman villa site to the south-west beyond Ditchend Cottages. (7)