Rycote Chapel

South Oxfordshire
Great Haseley
Grid Ref : SP6669904651
Summary : A former chantry known as Rycote Chapel, which was founded by Richard and Sibil Quatremayne, and consecrated in 1449. It is built of coursed, squared limestone rubble with ashlar dressings obtained from the Taynton quarries. The chapel includes a chancel, a nave and west tower. The nave and chancel were built as a single structure of five bays delineated by stepped buttresses. The tower is built in three stages with a crenellated top. The roof (which was partly repaired in the 1960s) is of a continuous wagon style and was originally painted. The bench pews and the base of the chancel screen are contemporary with the building. The western gallery, the pulpit and two elaborate canopied pews, including a supported musicians' gallery are dated to circa 1610. The elaborate baroque reredos is dated to 1682 and has four fluted Corinthian columns abd a segmented pediment. There are also barleytwist communion rails of a similar date and later additions include a marble bust of 1767 commemorating James Bertie, Earl of Abingdon, and a plaque to Alfred St. George Hammersley with an inscription by Eric Gill.
More information : ISP 6670 0465) Chapel (NR) (1)

(See pamphlet)
In guardianship. (2)

Outstanding. (3)

A former chantry known as Rycote Chapel, which was founded by Richard and Sibil Quatremayne, and consecrated in 1449. It is built of coursed, squared limestone rubble with ashlar dressings obtained from the Taynton quarries. The chapel includes a chancel, a nave and west tower. The nave and chancel were built as a single structure of five bays delineated by stepped buttresses. The tower is built in three stages with a crenellated top. The roof (which was partly repaired in the 1960s) is of a continuous wagon style and was originally painted. The bench pews and the base of the chancel screen are contemporary with the building. The western gallery, the pulpit and two elaborate canopied pews, including a supported musicians' gallery are dated to circa 1610. The elaborate baroque reredos is dated to 1682 and has four fluted Corinthian columns abd a segmented pediment. There are also barleytwist communion rails of a similar date and later additions include a marble bust of 1767 commemorating James Bertie, Earl of Abingdon, and a plaque to Alfred St. George Hammersley with inscription by Eric Gill. (4)

Additional information (5-6)

Wall Paintings were added at the wishes of Francis Norreys (owner from 1603 to 1622). Chapter records from 27 January 1612 note that 'te whole space betwen the Organs and the pillars over hte knightes stalls should be coloured blue, and be sett with starres guilded.' Detailed examination of the stars shows that they are made from seventeenth century French playing cards. The cards are likely to be before 1628, when Charles I forbade further imports of continental playing cards. (7)