Northamptonshire
Daventry
Byfield
Grid Ref : SP5060054500
Summary : The site of a Roman villa and kiln. Roman pottery associated with patches of burnt earth, stones and roof tiles has been found in recent years east of Pitwell Farm. Earlier unpublished discoveries in the mid 19th century show that this is probably a corridor villa with projecting wings, with at least one outbuilding and a pottery kiln.
More information : Roman villa and kiln (centred SP 5065450) NE of Pitwell Farm on
Northampton Sand at 177m above OD. Roman pottry, including grey and colour-coated wares and a mortarium sherd, associated with patches of burnt earth, stones and roof tiles, has been found in recent years E of the farm (SP 506543). Earlier unpublished discoveries, in the mid 19th century, show that this is probably the site of a villa with at least one outbuilding and a pottery kiln.
In the Dryden Collection are notes made by Sir Henry Dryden on two
separate discoveries in the area. He gives a plan of a building which was uncovered in 1851 in a field 'of Mr Fairbrother joining the
Byfield-Marston road, a short distance south west of Iron Cross. 'This would be perhaps about SP 506546. The plan shows the external walls of a large rectangular stone building,orientated N-S with almost square compartments projecting at the NE and SE corners. The walls were said to be of 'red stone' and up to 1m thick. No dating evidence is given on the plan though the building is described as 'Roman Remains'. The plan is obviously incomplete but suggests a corridor villa with projecting wings.
A later plan and note recorded further features discovered in 1863 in the same area and these can be more accurately located (probably at SP 50635449). They comprised a piece of walling, L-shaped in plan with arms about 3m long and with another piece of wall in the angle. This was associated with ashes, charcoal and 'grey pottery'. A 'mill stone or quern' was also found about 30m to the NW and an iron knife 60m to the N. Just N of the wall the remains of a circular stone-lined kiln, containing pottery and ashes and with a stoke-hole on the S side, were discovered. (1)

(SP 50635449). A circular stonelined pottery kiln with no internal features or raised floor. The evidence is provided by a short flue, ash charcoal and pottery (mostly Grey Ware). Not definitely a kiln and its structure is unlike that of any others in the region. (2)

Listed in gazetteer of Roman villas (3)