DESCRIPTION + /

Formal terraced gardens and landscape park to Canons Ashby House, created by Edward and Erasmus Dryden circa 1710. The gardens are in the style of George London and Henry Wise and may have contained work by John Van Nost II. The gardens extend southwest from the house and comprise a series of four levelled rectangular terraces, separated by scarps linked along a central linear path. The two upper terraces were originally laid out as gravel parterres and the lower two were planted with vegetables and fruit. Adjacent to the north west of the upper terraces is another levelled area, now a lawn, which was formerly divided into two parts corresponding to the upper terraces and is believed to have been occupied by a bowling green and two small ponds. The whole L-shaped area is bounded by a stone wall. Earthworks to the south of the church may represent a monastic garden or remains of an earlier house The grounds were surveyed by RCHME field staff in 1992.

+ / -