DESCRIPTION + /

Earthworks in the grounds of Canons Ashby House. These include a Medieval hollow way which runs southwest from the southwest end of the formal gardens towards a dam. The dam is now retained on its northern side by a brick and stone wall of 18th century and later date but is believed to have originated in the Medieval period to provide water-power for milling. This dam is the lowest in a series of five dams which extend up the valley north westward from the Eydon Road. The shape of the two lower ponds, which are still water-filled and of the dams behind them, dates from the late 18th century when they were altered to form ornamental lakes within the park at Canons Ashby House. The three upper ponds are now only partly water-filled and lie within a plantation. The full flight of five ponds are thought to be those documented during the mid 12th century when Canons Ashby Priory was established. A water mill was also documented during the 19th century. The earthworks were surveyed by RCHME field staff in 1992. In addition to the dams being scheduled as ancient monuments, a sample of the deposits on the floor or each pond is included within the scheduling.

+ / -