DESCRIPTION + /

Medieval motte and bailey situated in the grounds of Canons Ashby House which lies approximately 350 metres to the north west. The castle comprises an hexagonal mound, 50 metres in diameter and up to 3 metres high, which is known as Castle Hill. The top of the mound is surrounded by a shallow ditch about 15 metres wide. The mound stands within a roughly rectangular area bounded on the south, west and north by a broad depression up to 20 metres wide; on the east side of the road this boundary continues as a narrow ditch with an external bank. The castle was abandoned in the medieval period when part of the bailey was overlain by the expanding settlement of Canons Ashby. During the late 18th century part of the bailey and the motte were used as a garden feature to Canons Ashby House. The earthwork was surveyed in 1992 by RCHME field staff.

+ / -