Northamptonshire
Daventry
Badby
Grid Ref : SP5627059150
Summary : Site of 13th Century and later monastic grange of Evesham Abbey. The site has been excavated and revealed three periods of construction: Early to mid 13th Century, when the moat was constructed and a series of stone buildings erected; the 14th Century when the bakehouses and other structures were built; and the 15th-16th Century when most of the buildings, except the chapel, were demolished and replaced by a groups of structures round a courtyard.
More information : The manor house or court house of Badby formerly stood E of the village green, and was encompassed by a moat on all sides except the W, where a brook ran supplying the moat with water. It was formerly the grange of the abbey of Evesham.
Excavation of the grange was carried out between 1965-7 (SP 561 592). A substantial stone building with pitched footings was dated to the early 13th century. A 14th century kitchen complex was found, with ovens and a well set in a very fine cobbled floor. Some of these buildings were in use to the end of the 17th century. Masonry of the latter date was also found. More excavation is planned.

Third and final season of excavation (1969) has now established a complete plan of the Grange from 13th to 18th century. It shows a stone built hall with a chapel at its east end; stone-revetted moats were extended in the 15th century.
Summary of 1969 excavations. Three major periods I, 13th century; II, 14th century, III, 15th to 16th century which corroborate documentary evidence.

SP 6527 5915 The excavation is still open although somewhat overgrown. A series of foundations are visible, but these are not surveyable. The surrounding area is under crop and the surface is littered with Md tile fragments, spread by ploughing.
Site of moated monastic grange or manor house (SP 562 591). The site consisted of small rectangular area of just under 0.5 ha,bounded by a shallow ditch except on the W side where there was a small N-flowing stream.It was fully excavated in 1967-9 and three major periods of construction were identified. In period I(early to mid 13th century) the moat was constructed and a series of stone buildings erected within it, consisting of a stone hall and various detached domestic buildings. A chapel and a chamber were later added, at opposite ends of the hall. In period II (14th century) bakehouses and other structures were built, the hall was altered, the chapel extended and a stable-wing added. In period III (15th to 16th century) most of the buildings except the chapel were demolished and replaced by a group of structures round a courtyard. The moat was enlarged at the same time. To the east were other earthworks now also destroyed by ploughing. These included a large embaked paddock NE of the moat (at SP 563 591) and, to the E, a long pond with an embanked N side orientated E-W, possibly a mill pond or a fish pond (SP 563 590). There were also hollow ways or tracks crossing the area from the village to the river. On the Enclosure Map of Badby 1779 what appear to be the N and E sides of a very large moated site with an entrance through the middle of the E side are shown a little to the N of the excavated moat. At that time the whole area was known as Court Yard. (8)