BARNSTAPLE CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

Remains of a Norman motte and bailey. Known from the early 12th century, when it is associated with Judhael, Lord of Barnstaple. In 1228 the walls were reduced to a height of 10 feet on royal orders. In a state of disrepair in 1328, it was a ruin in Leland's time. The castle mound and vestiges of its ditch are all that now survives. The mound is approximately 60 metres in diameter at its base, 20 metres across at its top and 14 metres high. The level grass covered top has two small, 0.5 metre high, banks on the north side. There are two lengths of walling. The bailey lay to the north west and was originally enclosed by a bank and moat. Evidence of a Saxon Burh and cemetery were revealed in excavations in the 1970s. For the cemetery see record 34028. Scheduled.

+ / -