Cherwell
Fencott and Murcott, Oddington
Grid Ref : SP5535014730
Summary : Hollows and platforms typical of shrunken Medieval villages and deserted Medieval Villages were found to the east of the church. These earthworks with a later sub-divided ditched enclosure and hollow way could be seen on aerial photographs of the site taken by English Heritage in November 2006 as part of the Reconnaissance Recording programme. It is possible that some of the earthworks are the remains of a suggested site of a Cistercian monastery located at Oddington Grange.
More information : Area centred SP 55401475. Hollows and platforms typical of SMV's and DMV's,East of church. (1)

The earthwork remains of a probable Medieval settlement described by the previous authorities could be seen in a single field to the south-east of the village of Oddington centred at SP 5536 1474. These earthworks with a later sub-divided ditched enclosure and hollow way could be seen on aerial photographs of the site taken by English Heritage in November 2006 as part of the Reconnaissance Recording programme. It is possible that some of the earthworks are the remains of a suggested site of a Cistercian monastery located at Oddington Grange noted in AMIE record :338719. Further ditches could also be seen in the adjacent field to the north centred at SP 5548 1487. (2)