Otley Abbey

Cherwell
Oddington
Grid Ref : SP5430016600
Summary : Otley was the original site, founded in 1137, of the Cistercian monastery which moved to Thame in 1141. The monks abandoned the site due to its unsuitability. There is reference to a grange chapel in Otley in 1235-6. The suggested site of the monastery at Oddington Grange has several earthworks, but it is possible that this is village desertion rather than a monastic site.
More information : (SP 54331661) Moat (NR) (1)

Oddington. A large irregular ditch west of Oddington Grange, enclosing the site of a monastery. (2)

Oddington Grange. Probably the site of Otley Abbey, founded in 1137 and moved to Thame about 1141. (3)

The earthworks now visible occupy 4 hectares of level pasture centred at SP 54301660. In 1955 (1) it was part of a single field of 21 hectares which in 1848 was called "Dairy Ground" (a) and traversed by an unfenced public road from Weston to Oddington. The extent earthworks comprise an irregular hollow way 7.0m across and 0.6m deep which encloses the area, which is subdivided into three or four parts by lesser hollow ways or field ways. Along the W side are several 'lead-ins' to possible crofts and in three places surface irregularities may indicate the sites of buildings which have been smoothed by later ploughing. Very slight broad rig and furrow occurs at SP 54251669 in the N of the area and all along the E boundary. A modern pond occupies part of the western perimeter and adjacent, at SP 54241615, a depression 1/4 hectare in extent and 0.6m deep evidently represents a former pond; there is no feeder stream in the vicinity.

Oddington Grange farmhouse and buildings are 19th century and later and no documentary evidence could be found to substantiate the contention that this area was the initial site of Otley Abbey or subsequently a grange. The remaining earthworks are so irregular and extensive as to suggest medieval desertion of a secular rather than a monastic nature.

Surveyed at 1:2500 on AM. (4)

Scheduled as 'Otley Grange'. (5)