The Kings Hall

Oxford
Grid Ref : SP5103006520
Summary : `Palace' constructed by Henry I, became a Carmelite Friary circa 1317, suppressed in 1538. This was the principal residence of the monarch when visiting oxford on the 12th and 13th centuries. The buildings consisted of an aisled hall, kitchen, cloister and chapel. Henry I continually added to the buildings during his reign. Edward I was the last monarch to maintain the King's Hall, as the buildings were known. The buildings were granted to the carmelite Friars in 1317 when Edward II fulfilled a promise to them given at Bannockburn. Originally sited near the hospital in Stockwell Street, after moving to this site, the friars were joined by the friars from Sheen, the friary having the largest number of friars of any Carmelite friary at that time. It was demolished in the 16th century. Numerous burials have been found on the South side of Beaumont Street, probably from the friary cemetery.
More information : [SP 51030652] Site of Beaumont Palace afterwards a Carmelite Friary [A.T.] (1)

Palace of Baumont: Built by Henry I [1100-1136] & occupied by successive Kings until the reign of Edward II. In 1317-18 Edward II granted to the Carmelite Friars his manor, called the Palace of Beaumont, by the N.Gate. Believed to be the largest house of the order in England in the early 14th Cent.

Suppressed in 1538.

Originally sited on the N. side of Beaumont St., three quarters of the way down towards Worcester Coll. [approx the same site as the 1/500 symbol.], were remains, which have now been rebuilt in the form of a gateway at 302, Woodstock Rd. [SP 50 NW 27] These remains were probably those mentioned by Wood (a)'... a small part of their church (as I think) which is converted in to a stable or Cowhouse.'

Remains of a foundation wall [SP51120651] which ran along the line of the street 9' out from the edge of the southern pavement were found by workmen digging a trench across Beaumont St. in connection with the Ashmol. Mus. extension. A cache of 13th cent. pottery was fd. at a depth of 7' on the N. side of the wall in a shallow pit. Pottery now in Ashmol. Mus. Fifteen burials, poss. 14th. cent., which must belong to the burying ground of the Carmelites [SP51110678] were fd during excavations for the Rep. Theatre, S. side of Beaumont St., 1938 three bronze buckles were found with the skeletons. When digging up the remains of Beaumont Palace, many burials exposed & painted glass, stones & bricks fd., also a coin of Constantine, c.1713. (2-9)