THE KINGS HALL

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  BEAUMONT PALACE
DESCRIPTION + /

`Palace' constructed by Henry I, became a Carmelite Friary circa 1317, suppressed in 1538. This was the principal residence of the monarch when visiting oxford on the 12th and 13th centuries. The buildings consisted of an aisled hall, kitchen, cloister and chapel. Henry I continually added to the buildings during his reign. Edward I was the last monarch to maintain the King's Hall, as the buildings were known. The buildings were granted to the carmelite Friars in 1317 when Edward II fulfilled a promise to them given at Bannockburn. Originally sited near the hospital in Stockwell Street, after moving to this site, the friars were joined by the friars from Sheen, the friary having the largest number of friars of any Carmelite friary at that time. It was demolished in the 16th century. Numerous burials have been found on the South side of Beaumont Street, probably from the friary cemetery.

+ / -