Hinckley Priory

Leicestershire
Hinckley and Bosworth
Grid Ref : SP4271793751
Summary : A Benedictine alien cell of 2 or 3 monks, dependent on Lyre Abbey, was founded at Hinckley before 1173 and was dissolved circa 1414. The cell contained 2 monks in 1220. In 1400 Hinckley was granted to Mountgrace Priory for the duration of the war with France. By 1405 it was returned to its priory but in 1415 it was finally granted to Mountgrace. There are no extant remains, but excavations in 2007 located renains in a test pit to the south of the church. Documentary evidence suggests that the cell was a major cell of Lyre Abbey.
More information : (SP 4271 9378) Church Hut on site of Priory (NR)
(Benedictine). (1)

An Alien cell of 2 or 3 monks was founded at Hinckley before 1173 and was dissolved circ 1414. It was dependent on Lyre Abbey. (2)

The cell contained 2 monks in 1220. In March 1399 it was granted to the Carthusian house of Mountgrace but the following year Hinckley was granted to Mountgrace for the duration of the war with France. By 1405 it was returned to its priory but in 1415 it was finally granted to Mountgrace. (3)

The parish hall now stands on the published site. No evidence found to confirm this. (4)

Listed. (5)

In 2004/5 the Hinckley Field walking Group were invited by the then Vicar Brian Davies to dig some test pits on the area south of the church where the priory was believed to have been situated. This led to the discovery of remains of the priory and to evidence of alterations which subsequently took place in brick on top of some of the priory remains.

A comprehensive report of the dig ¿Report on the archaeological excavation of the priory site by Lockett and Wallis was published in 2007 for the Hinckley Field Walking Group and a copy sent to the Chief archaeologist of Leicestershire County Council. This report shows that there are remains of the priory which have been discovered and that there are further remains not yet excavated.

Recent discoveries of documents from the 13th century relating to this priory and further research documented in The Medieval Priory of Hinckley. Part One. by Wallis 2010 tend to show that it was a much larger establishment and that the priors were often Papal judge Delgates and Proctors-General of the Abbey of Lire in England and Wales.

Both of the above documents are available from the Hinckley Archaeological Society, C/O S Hailstone, 42 Butt Lane, Hinckley, Leics. LE10 0NY. (6)

More information on the site can also be found here. (7)