Wigston Parva Roman Fort

Leicestershire
Blaby
Wigston Parva
Grid Ref : SP4630089300
Summary : The site of a Roman fort at Wigston Parva discovered by aerial photography and excavation. Widening of the A5 (Roman Watling St) cut across the southern portion of the site indicated on air photos revealing it to be a small Roman fort, approximately 2 acres in area and dating to the first few years of the Roman occupation (AD 44-47). Air photographs show entrances in the north-west and south-east sides, and a timber gateway was found at the latter position. The defences comprised a turf-revetted rampart, 3.1 metres wide, and a V-sectioned ditch, 2.4 metres wide and 1.2 metres deep, which was deliberately filled, after a short period of use, when Watling Street was built across the site. Internal features located were the cobbled intervallum-street, part of a barrack building and a water-tank near the east angle. Situated less than a mile from High Cross (Venonae) it was the early military fort for the area.
More information : A "possible Roman camp" at SK 463893. (1)

The indicated site is under pasture; there are no surface indications of the soil mark. (2)

Widening of the A5 (RR1f - Watling St) cut across the southern portion of the site indicated on air photos revealing it to be a small Roman fort, approximately 2 acres in area and dating to the first few years of the Roman occupation (AD 44-47). Air photographs show entrances in the NW and SE sides, and a timber gateway was found at the latter position. The defences comprised a turf-revetted rampart, 3.1m wide, and a V-sectioned ditch, 2.4m wide and 1.2m deep, which was deliberately filled, after a short period of use, when Watling Street was built across the site. Internal features located were the cobbled intervallum-street, part of a barrack building and a water-tank near the east angle. Situated less than a mile from High Cross (Venonae - SP 48 NE 1) it was the early military fort for the area. (3-5)