THE PRIORY

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  WOLSTON PRIORY
DESCRIPTION + /

Wolston Priory was established on land given by Hubert Boldron to the Benedictine Abbey of St. Pierre-sur-Dives sometime between 1086-1194. In 1394 control of the priory was transferred to the Carthusian Priory of St. Anne at Coventry with which it remained until the Dissolution. The priory then became the property of the Wigston family who had the present house, The Priory.

The house is mainly 16th century and incorporates part of a late 14th or early C15 timber-framed range which has been identified as part of the priory There are documentary references to the priory complex and a number of subsidiary holdings including a rectory. It is this rectory that is identified with the present Wolston Priory, and the substantial timber-framed elements in the east wall of the cross-passage of the present house are likely to relate to this building, believed to have originally been a tall single-storey building open to the roof and orientated east to west.

The building is of sandstone ashlar with stone dressings to the main, south, elevation with roughly-squared, coursed lias stone with a sandstone plinth and dressings to other elevations. The house incorporates late 14th or early C15 timber framing to the interior and some 16th-17th century timber framing to gable ends and the cross passage. The house was also extended in the early 20th century.

In 1588-89 the house was one of the few sites where John Penry set up a secret press, printing two of the Martin Marprelate tracts, a series of seven texts satirically attacking the episcopacy of the Anglican church and calling for religious reform.

The Priory is a listed grade II* building and Wolston Priory a scheduled site. For the designated records of these sites please see the National Heritage List for England.

+ / -