Wroxton Priory

Cherwell
Wroxton
Grid Ref : SP4166041630
Summary : Augustinian Priory founded 1217 by Michael Belet, dissolved 1536. Scant remains are incorporated in the north wing of Wroxton Abbey, a country house constructed in 1618. In 1956 excavations in the grounds uncovered conduits and foundations of some of the monastic out-buildings and further excavations in 1964 revealed the monastic church lying immediately to the north east of the house. An area of Medieval settlement which is likely to be related to the priory has been recorded in NMR monument number 1551931. This has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the South East Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS Target Areas National Mapping Programme.
More information : (SP 4166 4163) Wroxton Abbey (NR) on site of St Mary's Priory (NR) (Augustinian Founded Circa AD 1217) Chapel (NR) (1-2)

Augustinian Priory founded c1217, dissolved 1536. (3)

The present house, called Wroxton Abbey was built in 1618. There are remains of the priory in the present basement; these include a 13thc blocked arch and a 14thc moulded doorway. There are additions temp Charles I and a certain amount of restoration and probably alterations in the 18thc and later.

Visited by James I and Charles I. Grade I (4-5)

Wroxton Abbey, now part of the English campus of an American University, is outstanding, see GPs. Externally only a window with an ogee moulding indicates the chapel at SP41664162. Known now as Wroxton College. (6)

In 1956 excavations in the grounds uncovered conduits and foundations of some of the monastic out-buildings and further excavations in 1964 revealed the monastic church lying immediately to the north east of the house. (7)

The north wing of the house incorporates part of the monastic buildings and the north wall of the hall was the exterior medieval south wall. The house was restored in 1858. (8)

An area of Medieval settlement which is likely to be related to the priory has been recorded in NMR monument number 1551931. This has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the South East Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS Target Areas National Mapping Programme (10).