WROXTON PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

Augustinian Priory founded 1217 by Michael Belet, dissolved 1536. Scant remains are incorporated in the north wing of Wroxton Abbey, a country house constructed in 1618. In 1956 excavations in the grounds uncovered conduits and foundations of some of the monastic out-buildings and further excavations in 1964 revealed the monastic church lying immediately to the north east of the house. An area of Medieval settlement which is likely to be related to the priory has been recorded in NMR monument number 1551931. This has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the South East Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS Target Areas National Mapping Programme.

+ / -