Cherwell
Hanwell
Grid Ref : SP4285743724
Summary : Site of a Roman villa uncovered in the 18th and 19th centuries; a Roman coin hoard was also found in 1828 containing late 2nd century coins. A large pit, perhaps the remains of an archaeological excavation is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1954, though the site has been ploughed level and is only visible as a cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 1970. This site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the South East Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS Target Areas National Mapping Programme.
More information : (SP 42864373) Roman Remains found (NR) (1)

"Remains of a house have been found in two fields, called `the Town Grounds', W of Hanwell and of the Birmingham road, and divided by the lane leading to Horley. The ground slopes westward towards a stream which eventually drains into the Cherwell. Beesley records that part of it at least ran N and S, the remains `extending over at least 10 acres' and therefore (?) indicating more than one house. He also mentions traces of what appear to be hypocaust chambers, partly cut in the rock, flues and stairs surviving in part; the `oven' found in one chamber was no doubt the heating furnace; in it, circa 1800, some dishes, said to be pewter, were found. Other pewter vessels were also discovered on this site and `a profusion of burned stones, bones, and pieces of Roman pottery', coins and skeletons. `Apparent traces of a trench or embankment facing the east' in `Church Balk' between `Town Grounds' and Hanwell Church may be the east part of the surrounding enclosure: on the other hand it may not be Roman at all". (2)

As above, with some tessellated pavement discovered near the S gate of the field "some years ago". In the same field, a little to the SW of the rock-out chambers workmen in Oct. 1828 found a Roman urn containing 70 silver coins of Nero, Vespasian, Titus, Domitian, Nerva, Trajan, Hadrian, Antoninus Pius, Faustina I, M Aurelius, Faustina II, Verus and Lucilla. (3)

No evidence in revision ONB to support siting of published entry. Reference made to original ONB now destroyed. (4)

No evidence found in the fields witin the indicated area. (5)

SP 42864373: Site of probable Romano-British villa or building, listed. (6)

OX 28 Listed as the site of a Roman villa. (7)

A large probably Post Medieval pit, perhaps the remains of an archaeological excavation is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1954, though the site has been ploughed level and is only visible as a cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 1970.

A possible Iron Age or Roman settlement or a group of possible Twentieth Century cultivation marks on the other side of the road may be related to this villa. They are recorded as NMR monument record 1551998.

This site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the South East Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS Target Areas National Mapping Programme (8-10).