Warwickshire
Stratford-on-Avon
Warmington
Grid Ref : SP4105347577
Summary : Site of Benedictine alien cell of St Pierre, Preaux, but controlled from Toft Monks. it was extant by 1123 and probably suppressed in 1387. Although traditionally located in the middle of Warmington, the Warwickshire HER (No:MWA610) states that the site of the small priory, which has been identified through excavations, is in the south of Warmington.
More information : (Area 412 477) Henry Newburgh, earl of Warwick, temp Henry I, gave his land in Warmington, (except the hamlets), to
the Benedictine Abbey of St. Peter, Preaux, in the diocese of Lisieux. The monks of Preaux are said to have built a cell or priory here, and sent over some of their numbers to occupy it. Their religious house, according to the tradition of the inhabitants in the days of Dugdale, stood about the middle of the town.

Even if the tradition of Warmington having been a priory is correct, it is clear that this cell was in the 14th century
under the control of that of Toft Monks, Norfolk, which also belonged to the Abbey of Preaux. After the dissolution of the Alien priories Warmington was granted by Henry VI (1428) to the Carthusians of Witham, Somerset. (1)

Listed with reference to Authy 1. Classed as a cell for a prior and one or two monks only. (2)

No further information. (3)

The site of the small priory was established through excavations (by Warwickshire Museum) during building work in the south of Warmington, north of Church Hill and centred at SP 41056 47577 and is described in the Warwickshire HER (Record No: MWA610). (4-5)