DEVILS QUOITS

DESCRIPTION + /

A henge and stone circle near Stanton Harcourt. The site has been damaged by gravel extraction and by the construction of an airfield during World War 2. Excavations were undertaken in 1940, 1972, 1973 and 1988 to examine surviving traces of the site. Some deposits remain intact. The henge is clearly of Late Neolithic date, although there is some uncertainty about the relative dating of the stone circle and the central stone setting. Both may have been constructed in the Early Bronze Age, after the henge had been in use for some time. The henge ditch enclosed a sub-circular area up to 120 metres across, and featured opposed entrances to the east-south-east and west-north-west. Excavation of the ditch terminals indicated repeated use and deposition, with finds including hearths, aninmal and human bones. The external bank had survived as a slight earthwork until the Second World War, when it was levelled in advance of runway construction. The stone circle had a slightly ovoid plan, with a maximum diameter of 79 metres, and folowed the same axis as the henge itself. It originally featured 36 stones, most of which were removed by the end of the Medieval period. By 1940 only one stone remained standing in situ, while two others had been re-erected nearby.

+ / -