GODSTOW ABBEY

DESCRIPTION + /

Site of a Benedictine nunnery founded circa 1133 and dissolved in 1539. The standing remains include walling and the ruins of a small private chapel. Exavations in 1959 revealed building foundations dated to the 12th and 13th centuries. Descriptions of the buildings shortly after the Dissolution, and an engraving by Wood in the 17th century, indicate that the claustral complex included chapels, a chapterhouse, three dorters, a kitchen, atrium, garner, gatehouse and guest lodgings. There also appears to have been a granary to the north of the church. Earthworks associated with the nunnery, including a moat, enclosures, field boundaries, ditches and a fish pond, were mapped from air photographs by the RCHME's Thames Valley NMP project. Earlier periods are represented by Romano-British sherds found during excavations.

+ / -