Godstow Abbey

Oxford
Grid Ref : SP4841009090
Summary : Site of a Benedictine nunnery founded circa 1133 and dissolved in 1539. The standing remains include walling and the ruins of a small private chapel. Exavations in 1959 revealed building foundations dated to the 12th and 13th centuries. Descriptions of the buildings shortly after the Dissolution, and an engraving by Wood in the 17th century, indicate that the claustral complex included chapels, a chapterhouse, three dorters, a kitchen, atrium, garner, gatehouse and guest lodgings. There also appears to have been a granary to the north of the church. Earthworks associated with the nunnery, including a moat, enclosures, field boundaries, ditches and a fish pond, were mapped from air photographs by the RCHME's Thames Valley NMP project. Earlier periods are represented by Romano-British sherds found during excavations.
More information : (Centred SP 48410909) Godstow Nunnery (NR) (Rems of) (NAT)
(SP 4844 0907) Chapel (NR) (Rems of) (NAT) (1)

Founded for nuns of the Benedictine order 1133 and suppressed 1539. The remains consist of a rectangular enclosure of which the S and part of the W wall appear to be medieval. In the SE angle is a small C16 building, probably a chapel (2). "Pottery representative of the whole medieval period" - Oxford University Archaeological Society excavations at Godstow Nunnery (3). A stone coffin was discovered in 1944 in the west bank of the new cutting, c240ft S of the bridge, exposed some 6ins by the river. Remains identified as an adult female. The (unexposed) rest of the coffin and its contents could not be excavated as it lay beneath the towpath. The bones were replaced and the excavation filled in (4). Immediately SW of Godstow Nunnery is a bridge with an irregular arch of rubble. The date is uncertain but the structure may be medieval. (See SP 40 NE 45). (2-4)

SP 483 091. Footings and floors of outbuildings of Godstow Nunnery were discovered in excavations in advance of road building by Mr R E Linington and the Oxford University Archaeological Society. Ditches were also found. The features were dated to the 12th and 13th centuries. Romano-British sherds, probably late, were found nearby on the south bank of the modern channel of the Thames. (5)

In 1139 the abbey church was well advanced and was dedicated in the presence of King Stephen. The building programme was finished by c1188. After the Dissolution in 1539 the buildings were sold and in 1645 the house was set on fire so that it did not fall to the Parliamentary army. All reconstructions of the nunnery are based on a plan by Wood in 1666. A new cut was made west of the Trout Inn in 1780 and several stone coffins were seen. Frequent finds of tiles occur after this date although their provenance is confused. Widening of the New Cut in 1885 exposed further stone and wooden coffins, tiles etc. In 1971 a small excavation was dug on behalf of the Oxford Archaelogical Excavation Committee to investigate a line of mortar in the bank beside the New Cut. Part of a tiled pavement was uncovered but it is not clear what building this represents. (6)

SP 484091 Godstow Abbey is scheduled as an Ancient Monument (Oxon No 81). (7)

The Abbey of St Mary and St John the Baptist was founded by Ediva, widow of Sir Wm. Launcelene, with the help of Henry I before he left England in August 1133, and she became abbess, the intended number of nuns being 24. It was built on land of John de St John, who was considered patron and founder, and King Stephen with his wife and son were benefactors. In 1291 the income was nearly #200 but in 1316-35 the nuns pleaded poverty. Children were lodged and educated. After the surrender on 17th November 1539 the abbess and 16 nuns were granted pensions. (8)

Earthworks associated with Godstow Abbey were mapped from good quality air photographs as part of RCHME's Thames Valley NMP project. These include a rectangular enclosure probably representing a moat (SP 4846 0904; Morph No. TG.573.1.1), a larger ditched enclosure adjacent to the moat (SP 4843 0900; Morph No. TG.573.1.2), a smaller subdivided enclosure (SP 4845 0894; Morph No. TG.573.1.3), a field boundary and several ditches (Morph Nos. TG.573.1.4-7) and a fish pond (SP 4836 0911; Morph No. TG.573.1.8). (9)

SP 484089. Godstow Abbey: a Benedictine nunnery and associated earthworks. Scheduled. (10)