NUNEATON PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

Fontevraultine double house founded circa 1155 by Robert Bossu, Earl of Leicester when the convent was transferred from Kintbury. In 1494 it was placed under Benedictine rule, but continued to rank as a separate order. It was dissolved in 1536. St Mary's was one of only four Fontrevaultine houses founded in England. Little remains of the 12th century priory church other than the four massive pillars which once supported the tower, and are now in the church built over the site in 1876. The priory forms a rectangular complex surrounded by a boundary bank. The infirmary is sited to the east of the main complex, under what is now Priory Meadow. Excavations and survey have recovered the plan of the claustral complex and other buildings. The cloister was to the south of the church, the brothers and nuns quires being further West of the current West end of the later church. The chapter house, slype and warming house formed the East range of the cloister, the guest hall and probable abbesses lodgings the West side, and the kitchen probably stood in the South side. The brewhouse and misericord stood as separate buildings to the South of the cloister. Parts of theprecinct exiat as an earthwork.

+ / -