Horeston Grange

Warwickshire
Nuneaton and Bedworth
Grid Ref : SP3762391704
Summary : Horeston Grange was a grange of Nuneaton Fontrevaultine Priory from at least 1291-1540. Ditches and earthworks that represented the manorial complex consisted of three moated islands and a post medieval manor house. A wide moat enclosed the buildings in 1835 and earthwork remains survived until 1967. A railway line crosses the site. Remnants of a moat ditch survive below the surface.
More information : [SP 3763 9178] Moat, Horeston Grange [LB] (Site of) [TI]
[SP 3763 9161] Moat [LB] (1)

Horeston Grange was a possession of Nuneaton Priory in 1291. In 1540 it was granted to Sir Marmaduke Constable.

The site is now crossed by a railway and no trace remain other than a dry moat. (2)

A wet moat with northern entrance enclosed buildings in 1835. (3)

There are no visible building remains to be seen, except a scatter of bricks and tiles within the northern enclosure. (4)

Earthwork remains, generally ditches, indicate one large, manorial complex, not two separate moats; there is no longer any surface evidence of buildings.

Published survey, (1/1250 1952), revised. (5)

¿A visit was made to the site of the moat on 15th June 1998, the site is believed to be the location of a Grange of Nuneaton priory including three moated islands, and a post medieval manor house, the site is now crossed by the railway line to Leicester and no traces of the manor survive. A wide moat enclosed buildings in 1835 and earthwork remains survived until 1967. The Grange is documented from 1291 and in 1540 it was granted to the Constable family. The site now belongs to Nuneaton Rugby Football Club and has been entirely levelled, and the area lying to the north of the railway line now lies beneath an industrial complex and a modern shopping centre, no visible remains were located. Excavations and trial trenches in the 1994 uncovered no medieval pottery or features and discover that dumping of ash from steam engines had occurred across parts of the site. Remnants of a moat ditch survive lying between 0.35m and 0.5m below the surface. The site visit ascertained that survival could not be considered to be of national importance and no further action is recommended on behalf of English Heritage.¿ (6)