Baginton Castle

Warwickshire
Warwick
Baginton
Grid Ref : SP3410774713
Summary : The standing and buried remains of Baginton or Bagot's Castle probably built circa 1397 by Sir William Bagot. Bagot's tower keep castle was built on the site of an earlier motte castle, probably constructed by Geoffrey Savage, around 1100-35. This earlier castle consisted of a motte and bailey, within which a house was erected. By the 16th century Baginton castle was in ruins and by the 18th century only the moat and some rubble remained. Later in the 18th century the moat was filled and surviving masonry concealed as a nearby pleasure garden of the Bromley family was extended and in the 19th century a gazebo was built on the site of the castle. Excavations carried out between 1933-48 exposed the foundations of the 14th century keep. The remains consisted of the rectangular keep building with chimney, a projecting stair turret in the western wall and garderobe in the south west corner. The basement of the building was divided into five vaulted chambers and traces of a moat were recorded to the south. The keep measures 16m east-west by 24m north-south and its walls are 1.5m thick. Finds associated with its occupation include a large quantity of heraldic floor tiles and ex situ masonry.The remains of the earlier motte castle include the surrounding ditch (up to 30m wide) and the flat-topped motte. The motte was altered with the construction of the tower keep and it was later levelled in the 18th century. Further substantial buildings to the east of the tower were found in 1960-2 which date to the 13th and 14th centuries. These are thought to be associated with the occupation of the castle.
More information : (SP 34137474). Castle (LB) Remains). (1)

Baginton Castle was rebuilt by Sir Wm. Bagot c.1397. During the next two centuries it passed through various hands. Leland says the castle is "now desolated" and Dugdale "nothing remains except a heap of rubbish". In 1618 Sir Wm. Bromley discarded the old site and built a new house not far from the Church. In the 18th Cent. the old site was covered up, for one of the Bromley's, who extending his pleasure grounds must have levelled the site, filling in the moat and concealing whatever masonry was left. Baginton Castle was probably of a motte and bailey type in its original state. Excavations by Mr. J.H.Edwards have revealed the lower story of a strongly built house, with 14th c. features. The foundations and walls are about 42' from east to west and 53' from north to south; the outside walls are 5' thick. There was a moat, apparently surrounding the building, but the north side has not yet been excavated. (2)

Full report of excavations 1933-48. Numerous 14-16th Century finds, many heraldic floor tiles. (3)

J.H.Edwards and members of the Coventry Natural History Society excavated in 1948-50. The remains consist of substantial foundations of dressed ashlar 4' - 5' in height (see plan). There are no visible indications of a motte and bailey or of a moat. (4)

The foundations are still exposed. Published 1/2500 survey of 1959 correct. (5)

The standing and buried remains of Baginton Castle which was located in a commanding position above the flood plain of the River Sowe. It is primarily a motte castle which was altered in the late 14th century to form a tower keep castle, which there are standing remains.
Remains of the earlier castle include the surrounding ditch (up to 30m wide) and the flat-topped motte. The motte was altered with the construction of the tower keep, it was levelled in the 18th century and in the 19th century a gazebo was built on it.

In the late 14th century a tower keep, built of ashlar with a rubble core, was added to the earthworks of Baginton Castle by Sir William Bagot, who purchased the castle in 1381. The tower keep was built within the ditch at the eastern edge of the motte. The keep has external dimensions of 16m east-west and 24m north-south and its walls are 1.5m thick. There are the remains of a chimney and a stair turret in the western wall of the keep and a garderobe at the south west corner. Finds associated with its occupation include more than two thousand heraldic floor and a large quantity of ex situ masonry. The tower keep was levelled and infilled during the 18th century when the site was owned by the Bromley family.
Nearby remains of a mill and ponds may be associated with the Bagot manorial estate.

An excavation in the quarry face to the east of the tower keep between 1960-62 revealed the remains of three substantial buildings which were dated to the 13th and 14th centuries. The structures were situated in the ward area to the east of the tower keep and are considered to have been associated with the occupation of the castle.

In 1417 the castle was purchased by Richard Beauchamp, Earl of Warwick, and it remained the property of the Beauchamps until 1471 when it was presented to the Dean and Chapter of St Mary's
Collegiate Church in Warwick. By 1545 Baginton Castle was owned by Francis Goodere. In 1618 the estate was purchased from the Goodere family by William Bromley and by 1630 Baginton Castle was in ruins.

For a full description of the site please refer to the Scheduled Monument Record. (6)

Ruins of Castle 160 yds W of Church of St John the Baptist.Grade II, C.C14 sandstone ashlar ruins which consists of the basement of a rectangular building. There is a projecting stair turret on the W and the remains are divided into five vaulted apartments, the responds still being in position. The remaining walls are from 2ft-6ft high. (7)

For additional sources please see the following. (8-12)

The remains of Baginton Castle. Dating to the Medieval period the castle has survived as earthwork remains of the motte and bailey, and moat, and the stone remains of a keep (built in 14th c), are also visible. For further details please visit the Warwickshire HER. (13)