Coventry Cathedral

Coventry
Grid Ref : SP3362779072
Summary : Coventry Cathedral is commonly seen as a symbol of post-war revival. The cathedral's origins date to the medieval period as the church of St Michael and 1918 it was granted cathedral status. During an air raid on 14 November 1940 the cathedral was ruined. Sir Giles Gilbert Scott designed 'an ambitious scheme' to rebuild the cathedral but this was abandoned in 1946 and four years later a competition was held for a new design. There were no restrictions concerning style, materials or retention of building fabric, however the tower and two crypts had to be incorporated into any new design.The competition was won by Basil Spence whose design was oriented at right-angles to the ruins which were incorporated into the new building as a forecourt. Intended to be a stone structure, the design was altered in 1955 due to a shortage of funds. It was therefore decided that concrete would be used to build the Chapel of Unity and Guild Chapel and concrete blocks for the cathedral interior. Spence also redesigned the porch as a means of visually linking the old and new structures.Artworks commissioned by Spence in 1951-3 included the east-end tapestry by Graham Sutherland, the etched west window by John Hutton and ten nave windows by Laurence Lee, Keith New and Geoffrey Clarke. Further works were commissioned in 1954-55 and include the baptistry window by John Piper, a sculpture of St Michael by Jacob Epstein and Ralph Beyer's carved inscriptions for the nave recess in 1957. Final commissions in 1960 were the altar candleholders by Hans Coper, the high altar cross from Clarke, and the lectern eagle by Elisabeth Frink. Through its works of art the cathedral demonstrates the influence of the Festival of Britain held in 1951.
More information : (SP 33617908) Coventry Cathedral Church of St Michael [NAT] (1)

Cathedral of St. Michael. Designed by Sir Basil Spence following an architectural competition in 1951. Constructed in 1951-62 of red sandstone ashlar with green slate cladding to chapels, and a concrete roof. The cathedral is aligned North-South at right angles to the old cathedral (SP 37 NW 93). Grade I. (2-5)

See sources for details. (6-7)

Coventry Cathedral is commonly seen as a 'symbol of post-war revival'. Its origins date to the medieval period as the church of St Michael and 1918 it was granted cathedral status. During an air raid on 14 November 1940 the cathedral was ruined. Sir Giles Gilbert Scott designed 'an ambitious scheme' to rebuild the cathedral but this was abandoned in 1946 and four years later a competition was held for a new design. There were no restrictions concerning style, materials or retention of building fabric, however the tower and two crypts had to be incorporated into any new design.

Artworks commissioned by Spence in 1951-3 included the east-end tapestry by Graham Sutherland, the etched west window by John Hutton and ten nave windows by Laurence Lee, Keith New and Geoffrey Clarke. Further works were commissioned in 1954-55 and include the baptistry window by John Piper, a sculpture of St Michael by Jacob Epstein and Ralph Beyer's carved inscriptions for the nave recess in 1957. Final commissions in 1960 were the altar candleholders by Hans Coper, the high altar cross from Clarke, and the lectern eagle by Elisabeth Frink. (8)

According to Feaver, 'Coventry became the Mecca of the Festival style'. This 'Festival style' was a reference to design elements which were inspired by the Festival of Britain held in 1951. He goes on to say that 'Coventry Cathedral marks the apotheosis of the Festival'. (9)

Coventry Cathedral is a listed building and information used to create this record has been taken from the National Heritage List for England - for a full description of the site please go to this source. (10)