CARTHUSIAN PRIORY OF ST ANNE

DESCRIPTION + /

Site of Carthusian Priory of St Anne. A charterhouse. 1381-1539. Of the monastery only one three storey red sandstone building remains. Its interpretation is open to speculation, it being described variously as the prior's lodgings or lodging with an attatched refectory. The site is bounded by the River Sherbourne to the west, the north and part of eastern sides of the site enclosed by the original red sandstone precinct wall. The monastic church has been located by archaeological excavations as lying immediately to the east of the surviving building. Of three phases, it was rectangular with a central tower. Several cells associated with offices of the monastery have also been excavated. To its north, in a field of roughly mown grass, are a group of earthworks. To the west are earthworks interpreted as an enclosed pond. Those on the higher ground to the east are probably post-medieval garden features, perhaps respecting underlying alignements.

+ / -