DESCRIPTION + /

A Medieval motte and bailey castle, with possible Saxon origins is visible as an earthwork. The motte measures 13 metres across at the summit and stands 6 metres above the base of the surrounding ditch. There are two baileys, one to the north west and one to the south east. Excavations between 1968 and 1973 discovered a few 12th to 13th century artefacts. The castle is partly overgrown on aerial photographs taken in 2007, and is most visible on aerial photographs taken in 1961. This site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the South East Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS Target Areas National Mapping Programme.

+ / -