Radway Grange

Warwickshire
Stratford-on-Avon
Radway
Grid Ref : SP3699047990
Summary : In the reign of Edward I the monks of the Cistercian abbey of Stoneleigh had a grange on the slopes of the lower part of Edge Hill, within the precincts of the present park. It stood just below where the Obelisk now stands and close by St. Thomas' well. Later the monks pulled that house down and built the main part of the present 'Grange'. "They made four fish ponds on their grounds - the 'Mount Pool, near the site of the old house on the edge of the woods. 'Long Pond' about half way down the Park, 'Bitten Gutter', between the park and the adjoining fields on the south side, now dried up and grown over, and the larger pond close to the house." The present 'Grange' is a Tudor building disguised by post 1735 Gothic style work. Late country house, possibly built in the early to mid 17th century. Remodelled circa 1745 by Sandserson Miller the architect oand owner and later in 1923 to designs by Percy Morley Horder. Square, three storey house built of stone with stone slate roofs. It is on the site of an alleged Medieval grange.
More information : (SP36994799) THE GRANGE (GT)
Fish Pond (TI). (1)

The Grange, Radway, was enlarged and altered in the 19th century and has been completely modernized inside. The original windows, probably dating from Sanderson Miller's purchase of the property in 1712, when he seems to have remodelled the house. (2)

Temp Edward I the monks of the Cistercian abbey of Stoneleigh had a grange on the slopes of the lower part of Edge Hill, within the precincts of the present park. It stood just below where the Obelisk now stands, (SP37414759 on SP 34 NE) and close by St. Thomas' well. Later the monks pulled that house down and built the main part of the present 'Grange'. "They made four fish ponds on their grounds - the 'Mount Pool, near the site of the old house on the edge of the woods. 'Long Pond' about half way down the Park, 'Bitten Gutter', between the park and the adjoining fields on the south side, now dried up and grown over, and the larger pond close to the house." The present 'Grange' is a Tudor building disguised by post 1735 Gothic style work. (3)

The house is in good condition with some recent renovations.

The dovecote with c 340 nest boxes in now used as a tool shed. Admittance to Park refused, and fishponds therefore not checked. (4)

Additional bibliography. (5-6)

Tysoe Road, (South side) Radway Grange and attached stable block (Formerly listed as Radway Grange, including ruins, obelisk, cottages and other ancillary buildings) Grade II* .
Country House. Late C16; alterations, additions and stable clock for himself by Sanderson Miller c.1745 onwards; additions 1923 by Percy Morley Horder. (7-8)